Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Sharing between two computers

Posted on 2006-07-19
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a laptop and a desktop computer.  I am trying to share a folder between them.  The laptop is a business laptop and is registered on my business domain.  My home computer is on its own.  I was able once to login to the computer from my laptop and view the folder.  I was prompted to enter the username and password, so i entered Administrator and then the password for that computer.  Then i restarted my laptop and desktop and tried to access the desktop again with my laptop.  Again i was prompted to enter the username and password.  I entered Administrator and then the password.  This time it didn't work.  I tried every other username possible and nothing worked.  I think its some security issue.
0
Comment
Question by:jmkotman
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17143228
you can check the event logs to see if there is any hints...     Contorl Panle -= Admin tOols - Event Viewer..

perhaps the account is locked out ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 17143560
How are you trying to access the desktop from the laptop?

Which version of Windows is running on each (if XP, is it Pro or Home)?

When you enter the name and password, you say that "it didn't work". What message or window did you get exactly?

Are the two computers on the same local network?

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 17144537
This sort of occurrence has hit me when accessing an XP Pro machine from an XP Home one.
You need to get heavily into the subject of permissions.
There's some relevant info here:
http://www.ezlan.net/sharing.html
and here:
http://www.devhardware.com/forums/networking-34/permission-problems-between-xp-pro-and-home-83752.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:RonHoffmann
RonHoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 17212702
your simplest solution is to use the shares files folder.
0