Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Operator's log file

Posted on 2006-07-19
8
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello everyone,
                       To get down straight to my question, which would be the best way to create operator's log in vb.net application where I could keep track of who did what by going through the log file ? Would that be by creating a global function and then inserting data into text file whenever an event occurs ? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:wongke9622
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ptakja
ID: 17143415
Yup. I would create a class that exposes various log methods that allows you to control the content. Then in the various event handlers you make calls into your class object to write the log entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wongke9622
ID: 17143500
thanks ptakja...is there like a sample code with you
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 17144797
Hi wongke9622,

Check an article I wrote in November 2003 from http://emoreau.s2i.com/. It is about TraceListeners.

Cheers!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wongke9622
ID: 17145136
Thanks emoreau
0
 

Author Comment

by:wongke9622
ID: 17221169
Thanks guys , I created my own class to read and write log files into the specified directory
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 17223235
How will you close this question?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 17377513
I think I deserve some points here!
0