Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OAB without Cached mode

Posted on 2006-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Does anyone know if you can have the OAB updating while being in cached mode on exchange 2003 and outlook 2003?  We have been told by MS that the only way to keep the OAB updated is to keep outlook in online mode.  We have sales guys in the field that use cached mode due to not alwasy having a connection.  Putting them in onlne mode 24/7 is not a real option.  the reason behind all this is that the OAB while in cached mode does not pick up updates when new users are added or people are moved between sites.  They told us that the sales guys woudl have to go to online mode every so often to get the updates and that even doing a address book download while in cached mode will not solve the isue.   Does this sound right?  Makes me think that Exchange 2003 lost some functionality over 5.5.  Does anyone have any suggestions??


Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:hamel01
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 500 total points
ID: 17143267
Hi,

I'm not sure why MS would say that this won't work. When in cache mode the OAB should download incremental updates to the OAB. Do the clients have the full-details version of the OAB cached to their clients?

"Offline Address Book (OAB) considerations
In addition to using a local copy of the user's mailbox, Cached Exchange Mode also allows Outlook to access the local Offline Address Book for needed user information instead of requesting the data from Exchange Server. "
"After users have a reasonably current OAB downloaded to (or installed on) their computers, only incremental updates to the OAB are needed to continue to help protect users from otherwise unnecessary server calls to retrieve user data. Outlook in Cached Exchange Mode synchronizes the user's OAB with updates from the Exchange Server copy of the OAB every 24 hours. You can help to control how often users download OAB updates by limiting how often you update the Exchange Server copy of the OAB. If there is no new data to synchronize when Outlook checks, the user's OAB is not updated."
http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/assistance/HA011402591033.aspx

This article may assit you -

http://www.amset.info/exchange/oab-error.asp
 http://www.petri.co.il/gal_problems_and_oab_automatic_updates_in_outlook_2003.htm
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17149613
Unfortunately the OAB will only be updated every 24 hours by Outlook, or when Outlook is restarted, whichever happens sooner. That restriction cannot be changed.

The other option is to run cached mode but without the Offline Address Book. If you have users with desktops then you can get away with that setting. I wouldn't do it on laptop users though.

Simon.
0