Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS SQL 2005 query governor

Posted on 2006-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
If i check the "use query governor to prevent long running queries" and set a time limitunder  Connections in the SQL server properties of the MS SQL SErver Management studio - will this kill the queries that are causing blocking and/or become blocked when they exceed the running time?
0
Comment
Question by:martini60123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Einstine98
ID: 17143895
good question, well, yes but I never tested it ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chhapia_chintak
ID: 17143904
Query governor setting simply does not execute the query. It detects the problem BEFORE it occurs.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Einstine98
ID: 17143949
hey... that's true... but such an unused feature in my domain!!!! it works based on the estimated excution time (not actual).
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ptjcb earned 750 total points
ID: 17145591
Yes, chhapia_chintak is right - the query governor will estimate how long the query will take to produce results and it will not run the query if it is longer than your proposed time.  This can be a saving grace for those ad hoc queries but if a query legitimately needs to run long then it will not run at all. Be prepared.

For blocks and deadlocks you could add Try/Catch to your stored procs - this link will give some examples: http://www.sql-server-performance.com/art_deadlock_sql_2005.asp
0