Solved

bluetooth headphones

Posted on 2006-07-19
20
2,286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a way to link a headphone to a PC wirelessly via a bluetooth device?
I want at least (that worth much) to use the mobile phone bluetooth headphones, when on messenger or to listen to the music.
Do you know any electronic diagram that would do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Visual3DMaya
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17143427
No need for a diagram -- just add a Bluetooth adapter to your PC.

A simple USB-bluetooth adapter will do the trick:
http://www.nextag.com/Linksys-USBBT100-Bluetooth-USB-59516575/prices-html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17143431
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 17144016
Thanks garycase but the main wish is to link an Ericsson k510i compatible bluetooth headset to the PC, (i think it needs a driver) or any non bluetooth interfaced headphone through the bluetooth that let's say i have it at PC on USB.
In the first case don't know what headset to buy to also be PC compatible.
In the second i need to make myself the bluetooth interface for the headpfone.

Did you use such a bluetooth headset to the PC and did you hear all the sounds?
Does it need driver?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:NetExpert
NetExpert earned 50 total points
ID: 17144207
I have one. Actually two bluetooth devices, but the MS driver was a paint. So after a while I found BlueSolei, it's a kind of a driver/application pack. Install BlueSolei (it'd come with the hardware as part of the driver - you can buy it on ebay for around 30$, just don't go for the 2-5$ thingy, they won't have the right driver). Start BlueSolei services, pair it with your headset (I'm having a standard Motorola stereo headset that normally used as mobile phone accessory). Then in the sound setting of your PC (control panel stuff), you can find BlueSolei/Bluetooth headset service as a new sound device, set it as the main device to output your music/sound. It was a mess but that's everything you need. And yes, a bluetooth headset can work with the PC, it got the streamed "wireless" music just fine (not great quality though, unless you settle for the Logitech stuff  - 200$ or so for the headset).

So, to sum up:

1. You need a bluetooth adapter for your PC.

2. The adapter need a driver (always). Microsoft has it native bluetooth driver but it doesn't work. So go for a good adapter with lots of support from manufacturer then.

3. You need a software packet to configure the bluetooth service. If you use the Microsoft driver then you have almost nothing. So find something that goes with BlueSolei (the website mentions something totally different so don't go there, nothing to download).

4. You need some configurations. That's nasty. But I can help you the details after you get the adapter and its software.

5. Enjoy (and experience) the low quality of music streaming to your headset. It's not because of the software, but most bluetooth headsets are designed for voice content, not music, so it will sound like 56kbps ripped mp3. Chatting is ok though, and it looks cool.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NetExpert
ID: 17144211
Sorry about my bad spellings. Writing too fast lately to read my own :(
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chiingliang
chiingliang earned 50 total points
ID: 17144234
you will need http://www.bluesoleil.com/

download and install it. it will also install as a sound card. reroute your winamp's output to it and it will play from the bt headset.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 17144529
Important information, thanks.
What model of headset have you NetExpert, chiingliang, if you have too?
Are there stereo bt headphones, as you NetExpert spoke about the music. You too chiingliang did speak about winamp.
Your Motorola headsets are bluetooth, is it correct? Have they a website?
A final question, do you think any bt headset can be made to work on PC, as i don't think i could test them before buy.
I'll be back later...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sham Haque
ID: 17144566
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sham Haque
Sham Haque earned 100 total points
ID: 17145570
also - an adapter to use standard headphones:
http://www.ccandc.com.tw/product/BT-362A.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 150 total points
ID: 17147679
The Linksys adapter comes with drivers that allow you to do what you've suggested -- your bluetooth headset will play all of the sounds from the PC; and if it has a microphone it will provide audio input to the PC  (so you can easily use a bluetooth telephony headset with Skype, for example).   You can also set the other way around -- so the PC's audio will be used for any bluetooth enabled player (e.g. you could use a bluetooth MP3 player and it would play through the PC.

The detailed manual is available at the link I provided above.

You can, of course, also get more advanced drivers, but you shouldn't need them.

I'd get the Linksys adapter, try its drivers; and then decide.   I doubt you'll need anything else.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 17151747
As it is here specified http://www.bluetake.com/Products/BT450Rx/BT450Rx_subS.htm
Carrier Frequency: 2.4 - 2.483 GHz
this is near the microwave oven frequency.
I thought bluetooth works at lower frequencies and this way cheat the gsm mobile phone.
Unfortunately they are higher than 1800 MHz's GSM and exactly those that fry the brain when you talk to the phone.
I know there are 3 kinds bluetooth devices:
Class 1      100 mW      20 dBm      ~100 meters      
Class 2      2.5 mW      4 dBm      ~10 meters      
Class 3      1 mW             0 dBm         ~1 meter
lower power than a mobile phone, but it is discovered they are as illusive as dangerous.
I don't need anymore bt headset, i'll search for IR ones.
Of course i will reward you.
Maybe i'll search just for a simple cheap class 3 bt headset for the Ericsson k510i mobile, if not it has the speaker setting only it discharge faster the battery.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17151790
Many cordless phones also use the 2.4GHz frequency spectrum.   There have been studies done on the "human exposure" element of these and bluetooth devices operating in this spectrum.  To quote:

"Human body exposure. Several agencies regulate RF exposure levels, and papers have been written on the topic of RF's effects on the human body. Many of the studies that have been done for 802.11b are also applicable to Bluetooth.

Testing done to date shows no harm from RF levels used in 802.11b and Bluetooth. Most body-worn or portable devices will likely be designed as Class 3 Bluetooth devices (1 mW), which would have significantly less power than most of the transmitters tested (at 100 mW) and are even less likely to have any deleterious effects. "

But there are still folks who don't like to take a chance that these studies are wrong - and it's never bad to err on the side of caution.   I would not think a Class 3 bluetooth headset would be a significant risk -- but that's your choice.   It is true that the headphones you linked to above are a Class 2 device (not Class 3), and thus radiate quite a bit more power than a Class 3 device would.   But I still think the levels are low enough that you needn't be concerned [I would not, however, wear a class 1 device !!].

If, however, you are concerned about the radiation, and all you want are headphones (and don't care about the two-way communication that bluetooth allows), you could get either IR or RF headphones.   Remember that with RF headphones you are NOT wearing a transmitting device -- just a receiver.   So there's no radiation to be concerned about.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 17151961
Yes, that is my opinion too, a cheap class 3 bt headset, and adapt it for both ears (stereo).
IR the contrary should make well to body :).
Can i use IR headset linked to IR port and hear all the sounds?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21926976.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17151982
It seems that despite the Class 3 standard, virtually all bluetooth headsets are Class 2.   I just looked at the details of EVERY bluetooth headset on Newegg -- and they are ALL Class 2 devices.    So I guess the manufacturers at least think the higher radiated signal is not a problem -- and is worth it for the extra range.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 17158345
I think nobody cares nothing about radiation, only price/range report.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chiingliang
ID: 17182268
I am using a very low cost motorola headset. Not sure of what is the model name, but i think its 820. its single sided, and the mic works too.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
atomicfire001 earned 150 total points
ID: 17197359
All the suggestions that have been provided so far are misleading - they are asking you to install a bluetooth headset, which is different from a bluetooth headophones.

Bluetooth headsets are designed as a mono system for you to talk on the phone or such like that. Their audio quality is poor (think telephone quality) and only has one channel.

Bluetooth headphones use a much newer technology called A2DP - Advanced Audio Distribution Profile - only newer Bluetooth adaptors have it. It transmits audio in stereo and in very high quality. Make sure the Bluetooth adaptor that you purchase can support this technology. If you purchase Logitech's Bluetooth headphones for the iPod, they are great. I have a set for myself. The headphones are not limited to the iPod, they include a cable so you can plug the headphone transmitter to anything that has an audio output, including other MP3 players, and laptops, and desktop computers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chiingliang
ID: 17197715
Yes, you are right. The headphones uses A2dp, but the theory and method are the same. The Bluesoleil supports a2dp as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 17260192
Can Logitech's Bluetooth headphones for the iPod work with my mobile phone too?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 17394353
Have you atomicfire001 tryied Logitech's Bluetooth headphones with a mobile phone?
0