Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compressing in command line?

Posted on 2006-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
hi, i see that windows 2003/xp has built-in compression utility. could it be done via command line?
i just need to compress single file, if possible , being able to set the compression level.
0
Comment
Question by:dynamicrevolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mmendezs earned 800 total points
ID: 17143518
The COMPACT command is what you are looking for.
Here is an article by microsoft:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/learnmore/tips/foumberg2.mspx

Best regards
Mauricio
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kjpus
kjpus earned 800 total points
ID: 17143621
It's also fairly easy to use bzip2 (either the pre-compiled binary or compiling from source code). http://www.bzip.org/

You can even integrate the library into your own program without invoking another command line tool.

0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 17143649
dynamicrevolutions,
> being able to set the compression level.

Not sure what you mean by this - assuming you mean setting if the compression is FAST and not HIGHLY compressed versus SLOW and HIGHLY compressed, there is no control like that.  NTFS compression is not adjustable.  It's compressed or it's not.  

Other utilities (and one I use) is zip.exe which is InfoZip - available for FREE with varying levels of compression from:
http://www.info-zip.org/
0