Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mouse Over

Posted on 2006-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
At Template Monster there is a very clean mouse over feature.  When you have a mouse over some image you get a very clean popup of the same image...just larger.  

Any tips?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 17150524
Hi lrbrister,

What is your question?  It sounds like you want to get the code they use at Template Monster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 17150922
jason1178,
  I would assume there's a fairly simple javascript or effect that would do this.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 17151038
I'm sure there is, but it isn't built into Dreamweaver.  You should ask Community Support to close or move this question to the Javascript area.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17155077
Doing a view-source:http://www.templatemonster.com/js/preview_templates.js

I see

/*
Simple Image Trail script- By JavaScriptKit.com
Visit http://www.javascriptkit.com for this script and more
This notice must stay intact
*/

So I googled that and found
http://www.javascriptkit.com/script/script2/simpleimagetrail.shtml

with the code
onmouseover="showtrail('image.jpg ','title',430,449)"  
onmouseout="hidetrail()"
0