Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printers and GPO

Posted on 2006-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi all,

i have  windows 2003 sp1 domain controller. is it possible to configure Group policy to intall network printers automatically when user logs in ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 17143499
not without scripting, if you get your hands on R2 there is a whole laod of printer controls
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 17143507
hi,

sorry but what is R2 ?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17143524
release 2 of windows, its an upgrade, a feature pack...

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/r2/whatsnewinr2.mspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 17143559
I combine Scripts like jay said and GPO's. Make a GPO that calls this script. Call the file whateveryouwant.vbs


Set WshNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")

WshNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\server01\hpLaserJ-1160"
WshNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\station01\hpLaserJ"
'Sets the default printer for you. If you dont want it then delete the below line
WshNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "\\station01\hpLaserJ"

Sometimes I have had issues with the above script in windows 2000 pro. If you do let me know I have alternatives that will work.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 17143659
how do i make GPO to call this script?

thx
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shard26 earned 500 total points
ID: 17143789
Create an OU then put the users in it that you want to run the logon script. Then goto the ou an right click on it and select properties. Next under the group policy tab add a new GPO. Call it what you like but use a name that makes since. Then edit the gpo and go under user config\windows settings\script(logon/logoff) add the script under logon.

A word of advice when doing so. Put the logon script in the \\%domainname%\netlogon folder type it in the OU the same.  It will try to put it in some crazy folder that never works.

example

your domain name is mazda.local
it would read like so

\\mazda.local\netlogon\printers.vbs

Also type \\mazda.local\netlogon\ in start\run from a workstation and make sure you see the printers.vbs file there. If you don't please post back.
0