Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple user permission on a folder

Posted on 2006-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

      How can i give access to more user on a folder? so far what i know chown will only chown for one user, and if you chown for another user, the previous chown user will lost permission to that folder.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:iphone
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mostenscer
mostenscer earned 800 total points
ID: 17143627
well i know thats not what you looking for but u can put those users in a group and then assign group permissions it should
work
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
antoxa earned 1200 total points
ID: 17143658
yes this right
f.e.
useradd -g users -d /home/user1 -s /bin/bash user1
useradd -g users -d /home/user2 -s /bin/bash user2
mkdir /home/users
chown -R user1:users /home/users
chmod -R 775 /home/users
0