Solved

HOW DO I RESOLVE A NAT PROBLEM

Posted on 2006-07-19
12
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
HI

 I HAVE A COX CABLE MODEM INTERNET CONNECTION, AND I HAVE A NAT PROBLEM, THATS FOR SURE BUT CAN ANYONE HELP ME TO RESOLVE IT. I DID GET SOME LINKS FOR IT, BUT ALL OF THEM EXPLAIN THE RESOLUTION IN CASE OF A ROUTER. BUT I DONT HAVE A ROUTER I AM DIRECTLY CONNECTED TO THE CABLE MODEM. I DID TRY TO USE A STATIC IP ADDRESS BUT THAT DID NOT RESOLVE THE ISSUE.



THANX
0
Comment
Question by:Ashwin_shastry
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:contrlkaos
ID: 17143928
What type of NAT problem?  Please provide some more details.  Is your Internet down, are certain ports blocked, etc?  Some modems send out NATed IPs when there is no Internet connection.  Provide info please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashwin_shastry
ID: 17143973
ok the deal is i am using 64512 port to download using azureus , how i found out i had a nat prob is by this https://www.grc.com/x/portprobe=64512
i have changed the port numbers tried many but its the same with all the ports. so i think that may be certainports are blocked or something but how do i set this thing straight

thanx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:contrlkaos
ID: 17148614
Ashwin,

Are you saying that you are unable to download files with Azureus?  If so, you probably need to forward that port to your machine on your LAN.  To do so, access the router's config page by typing your gateway into the web browser.  Access the Port Forwarding section, choose the port you want opened, and point it to the LAN IP of your machine.  Give that a shot.

Joseph
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashwin_shastry
ID: 17148896
hey thats wat the prob i am having i dont have a router i am directly connected to the cable modem, so how do i set the port forwarding in the modem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:contrlkaos
ID: 17150017
There is more than likely no port forwarding in the modem.  Instead do this.  Go to Start-> Run ->type in cmd -> hit enter.  Type in ipconfig and his enter.  Copy and paste the output here.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 168 total points
ID: 17158067
you don't have a NAT problem from the looks of things.  

NATing is associated with SOHO routers taking 1 IP address and using the 1 IP address to provide internet service to your network of many home or small office PCs.  I guess I don't need to explain the technology huh...

It is more likely that you bit torrent is requiring ports that's been blocked by your WinXP firewall.  I am not too certain which ports are required but you can turn off your Win XP firewall by

going to START > Control Panel > Network Connections > your active NIC > Properties > Advance > Windows Firewall > Settings > General > Off to turn off the firewall (probably not the politically correct thing to suggest, also note that the firewall is ON by default).  Click OK until you are out of the network config area.

or to be politically correct and prudent

Go to START > Control Panel > Network Connections > your active NIC > Properties > Advance > Windows Firewall > Settings >Exception > Add Port then add the ports that bittorrent  needs.  Click OK until you are out of the network config area.

Hope it helps.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17162909
Agree..  Unless your PC is getting a Private IP Address from your modem, then NAT (or PAT in this case) is not the issue here, as it does not come into play..  The technical way to resolve this would be to place a packet sniffer on the wire coming from your modem to your PC to see if the packets are actually getting through the modem at all...  If they are, then the problem rests with your PC, and if not, then it is more likely your ISP that is blocking this traffic..

FE
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:contrlkaos
contrlkaos earned 166 total points
ID: 17164029
Get us the IP and we'll tell you exactly what it is.  Yes, I also think its possibly a software firewall problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hladamjr
ID: 17167380
One word of caution...........

I have a friend who is on Cox and he just recieved an email form Cox sent on behalf of one of the large media conclomerates. ( the guys that make and own the rights to movies ad DVD's) In essence the media company has been monitoring ad tracking File Sharing via Azureus, Bit Comet etc. They  determined that he was downloadong copyrighted material they forwarded the logs with the file(s) the time the date his IP address. Cox stated that he had X number of days ( something like 3-5)  to delete all the copyrighted materail listed AND prove that he had removed it or his internet access would be shut down.

AS for what the issue is.............. either Windows XP Firewall, ZoneAlarm or some other firewall software you are using is blocking itis blocking the port. OR COX HAS BLOCKKED IT.  If it is the later then you are out of luck. I don't know of any specific instance of them doing this at this time. However the email my friend recived was delivered to him Juy 21st 2006.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jabiii
jabiii earned 166 total points
ID: 17219554
if you think your being natt'ed check out www.whatismyip.com
and compare that to your ipconfig.

but yes most two probabls, 1)cox blocking the port, 2) your computer blocking the port

nat' wouldn't stop the connection going through, just change the IP
0