Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JSP Session Handling

Posted on 2006-07-19
10
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi Experts,

I would like to check whether a client machine is supporting sessions or not. If not, what would be the best way to handle sessions in JSP? I further need to know, how i can maintain sessions using URL Rewriting.

Awaiting for your comments.

Regards,
Vijay T. Prabakar
0
Comment
Question by:CIPL-Senthil
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 17144603
  Hi!

Take a look at this example http://www.java2s.com/Code/Java/JSP/Sessionsdisabled.htm and the related examples.
Hope it helps.

Regards,
  Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jpolin1
ID: 17145665
I think your really looking to determine if a client supports cookies, if they don't then you would want to use url rewriting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CIPL-Senthil
ID: 17153138
Yeah! If there is no support for cookies, I would like to switch to URL rewriting. Can anybody provide some information about this.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 17153186
0
 

Author Comment

by:CIPL-Senthil
ID: 17165456
Hi,

Can you provide me the code to check cookies are supported, if not how to URL Rewrite?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 17193929

Take a look at this example :
http://www.java2s.com/Code/Java/Servlets/Usecookietosavesessiondata.htm

Regards,
  Tomas Helgi
0
 

Author Comment

by:CIPL-Senthil
ID: 17206561
Hi,

I would like to have an web application which automatically enables URL Rewritting whenever cookies are not supported on the client machine. I saw some articles on URL Rewritting which speaks about adding the session id to the URL.

I would like to know, is it possible to track the other session variables just by having the session id in the URL or would I have to add every session variable along with the URL.

Please advice.

Regards
Vijay T. Prabakar
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 17322148

You would have to add every session variable to the url if you can't write a cookie.

Regards,
  Tomas Helgi
0