Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange server not connection with domain controller

Posted on 2006-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi,
My exchange server not connected with windows 2003 domain controller and recive th following error.

Process INETINFO.EXE (PID=328). All the DS Servers in domain are not responding.

Unexpected error The server is not operational. Facility: Win32 ID no: 8007203a Microsoft Exchange System Attendant  occurred.

plz help on urgent bases

Thanks
Naresh.
0
Comment
Question by:nareshver
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17144449
Hi,

It sounds like the Exchange server is having trouble contacting a domain controller that holds the global catalog. Make sure that the Exchange servers DNS entries are pointing to valid internal DNS servers and that the domain controller that hosts the global catalog is accessible.

http://www.kbalertz.com/Q273428/Error.Message.Restart.Exchange.Services.Global.Catalog.Cannot.Contacted.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17144469
Check the DNS entry for the forward lookup zone for the primary dns server.  Make sure that is correct.

Have you done anything with the Exchnage server?? Or did it "just happen"??  as much info as possible would be good
0