Solved

Cropping an object to a specific size...

Posted on 2006-07-19
11
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How can i crop a picture or object to be a specific size without having to rely on guides or the ruler at the side and top of the screen?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TheRookie32
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Slynky earned 250 total points
ID: 17145081
Hi, TheRookie32,

This might be what you are talking about:

(not sure how many versions this goes back to but...) After selecting the Crop tool, in the top of the screen under the menu bar, you will see an opportunity to enter the width, height, and resolution.  Once this is done, wherever your selection area is on the image, pressing Enter will result in THAT specified size as the result.

Regards,
Slynky
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 75 total points
ID: 17146048
TheRookie32,

In addition to Slynky's comments, if you look at the top menu on the right of your Photoshop screen, just above the color palette, there should be two tabs, "Navigator" and "Info". If you click on the "Info" tab, when you are using the Crop tool you'll see the height and width of your crop area as you pull the tool across the image.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 17147037
I'm using version CS2 sorry.  I saw where in the crop tool that i could specify dimensions but couldnt 'apply it'.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 17147402
TheRookie32,

By, "Apply it", do you mean it wouldn't let you fill in numbers for dimensions or after you entered number and resolution, drew out your selection area that it wouldn't crop it when you pressed "Enter"?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 17148607
Once i enter my numbers, they are erased as soon as i draw out my selection with the crop tool.  Cant i set the crop tool to be a specific size and then when i hover it over the pic, I can see that size that i entered?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 17148728
TheRookie32,

After drawing your selection, no matter how much of the image you cover (nearly all of it or only 25% of it, for example), when you press Enter, the resulting cropped image will match the numbers you placed in the dimensions of the crop tool.  It is normal for the numbers to disappear once you draw the selection.

To verify this, you can on the Menu:  Image --> Image Size... and check the size.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 75 total points
ID: 17165509
The crop tool is very handy because you can select a small area or a large one and Photoshop will then resample the image to be the size, dimension, and resolution that you typed in.

However, if you just want to cut specific size area, the marquee tool will let you do this. When you select the marquee tool, at the top in the options area, you will see Style:  normal. You can change the normal box to read Fixed Aspect Ratio or Fixed Size. When you choose Fixed Size, and type in the size in pixels, you can no longer drag the marquee to adjust the size like you could under normal style. Instead, you get a fixed size marquee that you can move around to make your selection. Any selection that you then make, will be the size that you typed in.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 17172754
While Slynky answered the question i felt that the other two suggestions by the experts where very beneficial as well...  So that is why i split the points.

Also, sorry for the delay in closing this question as i was away from my pc (thank the Lord) all weekend getting some color at the lake.  (mostly red.)  ;)

Thanks experts!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 17172780
TheRookie32,

I know you help out and you understand giving info and getting points.  I think you did just as you should.  I gave an answer and others helped out.  That's why we are here...to come up with a composite answer that does the best to satisfy the questioner.  

Points aside, my best reward is knowing I've helped...and maybe even been given a chance to see other replies and learn.  

Hat off to ya!

Slynky
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 17172817
Yes it is rewarding to know you have helped people isnt it?!  @explaing my answer:  I just have caught flak in other threads from awarding assited answer points to people who didnt 'answer' the question from the person who 'answered' the question.  Never from my Photoshop thread friends though!  :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 17172827
Well, there aren't a lot of questions here and I don't "compete".  I feel others don't, either.  That's cool.  

My best friend duels it out in the Outlook arena...and he really has some stories.  Ugh!  Who needs that!?

Cheers!
0