Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any way I can retrieve emails from a few months ago for a client

Posted on 2006-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there any way I can retrieve emails from a few months ago for a client. I am using Server/Exchange SBS 2003. Could you pls let me know where can I locate those files too..Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:npe511
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 17144310
not really easy.

The best option is for in the future to turn on message journaling. i like to save my journaling to a public folder and backup to a PST every once and a while. I dont know how you would do it .. perhaps making a recovery storage group, but i dont know.

Even if you restored the database who knows if the user deleted it before the round of backups.

If its not that old you could try looking in tools/recover deleted items.

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 750 total points
ID: 17144433
Hi,

The simplest method would be to create a Recovery Storage Group and then restore a backup of the database from the time that you need to recover the e-mails to the RSG. If you don't have a backup of the Exchange databases that goes back that far then no you couldn't get them back unless they are backed up somewhere else.

How to use Recovery Storage Groups in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824126/
0