Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook-gets hanged

Posted on 2006-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

Microsoft outlook is getting hanged after open. Please help.......

Configuration: Windows XP professional - SP2,Microsoft Outlook 2002.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
arvanius earned 1000 total points
ID: 17144818
Start by making sure that you have updates from http://officeupdate.microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sorenson
ID: 17145690
reset the free / busy in outlook.  Goto start - run, browse for outlook.exe (c:\program files\microsoft office\office xx\outlook.exe) and add /cleanfreebusy.  see http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=311823
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17145827
What is the size of your PST file, because Outlook HANGS if it has 1,86 GB ( 2 GB )  ??

Check here " http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/originalContent/0,289142,sid43_gci1167680,00.html "

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 17145858
If you are running Outlook 2003 try creating a new PST file in the new Outlook format. (Don't use the old 97/XP version.)

See: http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/assistance/ha011190371033.aspx

You can then import all your old mail into the new PST file.  Be sure to disconnect/rename and quit using the old PST version. This will probably help stabalize your system.

Besides being more stable the new version doesn't have a 2Gb limitation.  The new theoretical limit is 33Tb.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17145877
He's using Outlook 2002 :(

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:panman3
ID: 17146367
Are you by any chance using McAfee Enterprise 8.0i ?
If this is not the case, just skip the rest of this message ;)

Outlook and Exchange regularly communicate to make sure that new messages get delivered a.s.a.p. When a new message arrives, McAfee starts a background scan but in my organisation the scan blocks outlook completely, it doesn't get released again.

How we solved this:
- make sure you have virusscanning on your exchange (makes mail scan at the client not explicitly neacessary anymore as everything gets scanned already)
- disable the "on delivery scanner" for outlook on the client pc (don't know for outlook 2002, but on 2003 it can be found in the outlook menu - tools - options - other - advanced options - add in manager - exchange scan -> should be disabled)
- send an EICAR test file to your mailadres to make sure that the "virus" gets intercepted. It should be removed at the server and not reach the recipient.

0