Solved

Backup Exec 9.1 Failing because of corrupt Exchange Database elements.

Posted on 2006-07-19
15
530 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We have Backup Exec 9.1 backing up Exchange Server 2003.
The backup runs and most of it is successful, but fails due to some elements in the database being corrupt.

These are a some errors reported by backup Exec:
WARNING: "\\XPTJHBEX\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes\Ada de Wet [adewet87380372]Top of Information StoreInboxŒ〰〰〰〰换挶㡢〷㕤㉤㈴挴扡㥦㘰㉤㠴扦挹㌱㜰〰㤲㈴〲摤㝣㈰㘱ㄴ㤹ㅦ扡㠹㈳扡㍥挲〰〰〰〰愴㡢〰〰㤲㈴〲摤㝣㈰㘱ㄴ㤹ㅦ扡㠹㈳扡㍥挲〰〰〰愲㜹て〰〰CV - Yvette Nagel" is a corrupt file.
This file cannot verify.
Database or database element is corrupt
WARNING: "\\XPTJHBEX\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes\Ada de Wet [adewet87380372]Top of Information StoreSent ItemsŒ〰〰〰〰换挶㡢〷㕤㉤㈴挴扡㥦㘰㉤㠴扦挹㌱㜰〰㤲㈴〲摤㝣㈰㘱ㄴ㤹ㅦ扡㠹㈳扡㍥挲〰〰〰〰愴慢〰〰㤲㈴〲摤㝣㈰㘱ㄴ㤹ㅦ扡㠹㈳扡㍥挲〰〰〰㤲㌵捣〰〰RE: Jackie's 40th Birthday Bash" is a corrupt file.
This file cannot verify.
Database or database element is corrupt
WARNING: "\\XPTJHBEX\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes\Adri Groenewald [agroenewald]Top of Information StoreInboxŒ〰〰〰〰捦㥤挰㈶㘸㙦㈳㐴ㄹ㈳扡㜹晢ㄸ㈰㐰㜰〰㤲㈴〲摤㝣㈰㘱ㄴ㤹ㅦ扡㠹㈳扡㍥挲〰〰〰㄰攰挲〰〰㤲㈴〲摤㝣㈰㘱ㄴ㤹ㅦ扡㠹㈳扡㍥挲〰〰〰㄰〱㍡〰〰FW:  Internal Vacancy - Academy Lecturer Northern Region" is a corrupt file.
This file cannot verify.
Database or database element is corrupt

There are a number of these. What can I do to fix this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bax2000
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You are doing brick level mailbox backups and these mailbox items are being flagged as corrupt.  The only thing you can do is try deleting the items from the respective mailboxes.  Or, you could set up the mailbox brick level backups as a seperate job and try not verifying to prvent the error from being generated.  However, I would question the validity of an unverified backup.

We used to experience a lot of these errors and it was a contributing factor to us ditching this form of backup.  Plus, it's not supported by MS, nor is it particularly fast and with Exchange 2003 and the recovery sotrage group restore option, not that neccesary either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bax2000
Comment Utility
Thanks for that. What methom of exchange backups do you suggest and will you be able to restore specific emails or will you have to restore the entire mailbox?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
Comment Utility
We perform full mailbox backups using Backup Exec 9.1 and the exchange agent.  If we need to restore mail items, we carry out a mailstore restore to the recovery storage group and use the exmerge utility to export the mail to a pst and restore back to the user's mailbox.

The benefits of this are as follows:

1) Fast
2) Supported
3) Allows for a proper test of the mailstore backups.  You can recover a mail server using mailstore backups but not using brick level backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bax2000
Comment Utility
We do not have a recovery stoage group as we are a small organiziation.
When you talk about full mailbaxk backup, do you mean, in backup Exec, selecting the server and choosing the Ms Exchange Mailbox selection that the exchange agent has shown.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
Comment Utility
The recovery storage group is a feature of Exchange 2003.  Log onto your Exchange server using the service account, locate your server under the relevant administrative group in system manager and choose new, recovery storage group.  Then, choose add database to recover and you will be prompted to select a database - namely your mailstore.  Make sure you place it in a location that has sufficient diskspace to hold another copy of your mail database.

Under backup exec, under the selections, choose Microsoft Exchange Information store to backup up the mail database.

What happens is that you allow the database in the recovery storage group to be over-written by a restore.  Backup Exec automatically restores to the recovery storage group and you then access the mail store using exmerge.

There are dozens of tutorials on the net on how to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bax2000
Comment Utility
So does this mean I do not have to select the MS Echange Mail boxes under BE9.1 and only have to select Microsoft Exchange Information store.

do you have any links that you know of that I can look up with regards to this?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
Comment Utility
With the Exchange agent installed, you get three options

Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes
Microsoft Exchange Public Folders
Microsoft Information Store

In our case we only use the third option to backup the mailstores themselves.  This is the official supported method.  I use the 'postmaster' account or whatever account name you used to set up the first Exchange 2003 server as I know this has full access to the mailstores.

Could you post your e-mail address?  I have a document that I wrote for our operations manual that explains the process of performing a restore to the recovery storage group.  I will sanitise it and send it to you and it should provide all fo the relevant info.

Regards

Hans
0
 

Author Comment

by:bax2000
Comment Utility
email address removed by sembee.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
Comment Utility
Use ESEUTIL and ISINTEG to repair the stores before you need to go to the tapes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bax2000
Comment Utility
Thanks

How do I close off a question?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
Tell us what solved the question for you and the moderator will close it in 4 days
0
 

Author Comment

by:bax2000
Comment Utility
Problem was not solved due to a ful email crash, but hstiles comments helped alot thanks.
We have a new server running fine at the moment.
0