Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to extend temp segment

Posted on 2006-07-19
10
Medium Priority
?
1,810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I am using Oracle 8.0.....

I am getting this error...
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Oracle error '80004005'
ORA-01652: unable to extend temp segment by 40964 in tablespace TEMPORARY_DATA

I could not able to find temp segment in tablespace TEMPORARY_DATA

Where can I find this "temp segment " and how to increase memory.


Thnx in advance,

0
Comment
Question by:rk_radhakrishna
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
MohanKNair earned 200 total points
ID: 17144444
It is not possible to view temp segment.

>> ORA-01652: unable to extend temp segment by 40964 in tablespace TEMPORARY_DATA
1) Increase the size of the tablespace TEMPORARY_DATA by adding more datafiles
2) Tune the SQL query to use indexes
3) Optimize join criteria

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sathya_s
ID: 17144664
Enable the Automatically extend when database is full option for TEMPORARY_DATA

Regards,
Sathya
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rk_radhakrishna
ID: 17144732
>>Enable the Automatically extend when database is full option for TEMPORARY_DATA

In TEMPORARY_DATA table space there are two data files:

1) TMP1ORACL.ORA   size -- 75MB   increased to   150 MB
2) ORATEMP                    -- 65MB    increased to  150 MB

Still I am getting error this time segment memory has been increased

                 ORA-01652: unable to extend temp segment by 61224 in tablespace TEMPORARY_DATA



Thanx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 17144784
What is the total DB size? What about the tables involved in the Query? A value of 1GB for temporary tablespace is normal
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rk_radhakrishna
ID: 17144862
>> What is the total DB size?
 9.49 GB

>> What about the tables involved in the Query?
I dont know the exact memory for tables which I used in the query [Frankley I dont know, how to check]
But I know tablespace memory (Its consits more than 40 tables including tables in query) --- > 500542 KB


>>A value of 1GB for temporary tablespace is normal

Is TEMPORARY_DATA different from temporary tablespace [[remember I am using Oracle 8.0.6.0.0]]


To check and increase sizes of tablespaces I used Oracle Storage manager

It contains 3 directories
 1) Tablespaces
 2) Datafiles
 3) Rollback segments


Thnx
Radhakrishna
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 17145094
>> Is TEMPORARY_DATA different from temporary tablespace

TEMPORARY_DATA may be the name of the temporary tablespace.

>> remember I am using Oracle 8.0.6.0.0
Change the default storage parameters for temporary tablespace
SQL> alter tablespace TEMPORARY_DATA default storage(initial 2564K next 256K pctincrease 0 minextents 1 maxextents unlimited);
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rk_radhakrishna
ID: 17145134
>> alter tablespace TEMPORARY_DATA default storage(initial 2564K next 256K pctincrease 0 minextents 1 maxextents unlimited);

I alterted using above command,  got same error but it error memory is decreased to 128

ORA-01652: unable to extend temp segment by 128 in tablespace TEMPORARY_DATA


Thnx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 17145159
Try this command

SQL> alter tablespace TEMPORARY_DATA default storage(initial 64K next 64K pctincrease 0 minextents 1 maxextents unlimited);
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 17146265
Hi,
  Just a doubt... Is it advisable to set maxextents unlimited for temporary tablespace?
Thanks and Regards,
Badri.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rk_radhakrishna
ID: 17153788
thnx
0