Solved

VB.NET - Display of windowS form as per our convenience

Posted on 2006-07-20
5
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all !

I am very new to VB.NET. Here is a query concerning to display of windows form.

I have created a windows form having one component as BUTTON.
On the click event of that button, am gonna display another form . I want this new form to be actually displayed at the extreme right of our monitor screen. So is there any code for pixel adjustment for this form on the screen?

Or can we display a form within form (i.e nested form) itself? And, if so, is there any code for pixel adjustment of this inner form within main form?

Responses are always appreciable.

Thanks,
Manasi
0
Comment
Question by:wadwekarg
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17144274
in VB.Net you use the setBounds method to move and resize a control, includeing the form itself. This means that you use:
        Me.SetBounds(400, 400, 300, 300)

To move the form to pixel address (400, 400) and make its size 300x300.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Techno_sol earned 500 total points
ID: 17150951
You can use mdi forms , nested concept is almost same but MDI forms are better is usage and can be controlled easily,

so the form which u want to use as MDI parent  in its properties click MDIParent = true



then You can place this code

dim abc as new formname
abc.mdiparent = me
abc.show


hope this helps

0
 

Author Comment

by:wadwekarg
ID: 17370700

Hi !!

I acknowlede the comment from your end. But I would appreciate if you don't put this question in the CLEANUP, and let make it un-abondoned.

Thnaks,
Girish
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 17371347
The question IS abandoned. 21 days after the last comment the question is abandoned and shouild be closed.  And this one has no comments for 32 days. This is a violation of the rules to leave an open question that long. Read the help pages....

One more thing: You MUST answer to the experts so they know if you need more help.

To the Moderators: IF the Asker do not answer, please close the question.
0