Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Working with TIF

Posted on 2006-07-20
8
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi experts,

Where can I find good examples how to work with TIF files in Delphi?

Converting from EMF
multi paging.
0
Comment
Question by:S_Warrior
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 17144666
Delphi doesn't come with TIF support, but you can easily add this, use GraphicEx to add tiff support and more to Delphi

http://www.delphi-gems.com/GraphicEx.php
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 500 total points
ID: 17144699
http://www.efg2.com/Lab/Library/Delphi/Graphics/FileFormatsAndConversion.htm for interesting links. :-)

In the past I've used the Envision Image Library from http://www.intervalsoftware.com/envision.html with very good results when working with Fax files, which are basically multi-image TIFF files. It's a commercial product, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Warrior
ID: 17145849
Well I need TIFF to work with fax, the thing is that I got EMF file that I have to convert to TIFF in order to send a fax.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:S_Warrior
ID: 17146047
I check GraphicEx, but it seems it only converts from tif to jpeg, I need from emf to tif.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JeePeeTee
ID: 17152486
Check this if you want 2 fax with Delphi.... its free ;-)

http://sourceforge.net/projects/tpapro/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 17152561
JeePeeTee, read the question. It's not about how to send a fax but how to generate a TIF file from another image format. In the past I had to do something similar, and I had good results with the Envision library. Good enough to even purchase the license, which for me is a bit rare since I prefer free open-source code. The code comes with a few examples and the site has a forum somewhere. (It's been a while since I worked withthis software, though.)
Basically, convertion from EMF to TIFF just means you draw the contents of the EMF file on the canvas of the TIFF object. Then do with the TIFF whatever you like.

GraphicEx is a nice library too (and free) but it mostly support read-only actions from the different file formats. It can't write most of them, which is a bit of a flaw in such a usable component.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JeePeeTee
ID: 17152681
Thats for sure but the link i send you converts it to its own format from and back to Tiff. It isnt Tiff that is send out but their own format they use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Warrior
ID: 17162940
Thanks workship_alex, I will check the lib
0