Solved

System Hangs when Idle

Posted on 2006-07-20
6
380 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi,

I have this peculiar problem with a system. It just hangs when the system is idle for 15-30 mins. while working no such problems hrs together.

turn off hdd is set to never

it is a P4 system with intel m/b ,256 MB SD Ram( 128 x 2), Ext. Graphics Card (nvidia 128MB) and the OS is winxp sp2

we tried changing the memory and the graphics card also still the problem is there...

ven
0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Check your POWER OPTIONS control panel.  See if you have it setup to go into standby or hibernate mode.  If so, try disabling that and see if this resolves the problem.  There are some (if not many) systems that don't properly support this mode and will cause a system hang if they go into (usually) standby mode.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
hi do you get a close box when it hangs like an error message or similar,if you do then this is what Microsoft has to say :http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=169987

Also can you ctrl-alt-del,have you tried running the PC in safe mode ,if it does the same thing then its hardware if not then its a software problem probably a bad application or driver.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
Comment Utility
Here is a similar problem that a different user had here on the experts exchange
 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21258817.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeb911
Comment Utility
Shutdown - restart into safe mode.... then shutdown, then go into windows normally...

-JEB
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeb911
Comment Utility
Also, look on the motherboard and make sure none of the capacitors are busted... they will have what looks like a plus sign cut into them... if 1 or any of them are not FLAT on the top, that might be the problem... especially if it is a MSI motherboard...

-JEB
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VMSZealot
Comment Utility
Does it do this with all OS's?  If you have another partition with another OS on it (even just another install of Windows), try booting that and seeing if the problem persists.  Otherwise, download a Knoppix LiveCD and boot off that.  If the problem still occurs then your computer has a fault (possibly just memory, possibly more serious - but that's another investigation entirely).  If the problem goes away, then your Windows install is shot.  Like it or lump it, Windows does like its TLC - and it may need a reformat and reinstall.  Don't do that unless your other operating system, whatever it may be, performs reliably on the same box.

Good luck.
0