Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

start Up Errors

Posted on 2006-07-20
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
i am having 2 different error messages come up on 1 computer the 1st is
Bad_Pool_Caller with an error code 0x000000C2 (0X00000007, 0X00D00CD4, 0X0000005, 0X231AC00)
The Seccond Is
IRQ1_Not_Less_Not_Equal 0X0000000A (0XF000ED00, 0X00000002, 0X00000001, 0X80811C51)
Before Deciding To Reinstall We Where Getting Error reports Due To The Onboard Graphics The Motherboard Is An AsRock K7S41GX We Then Added A VGA Grapphics Card Which Seemed To Solve The Problem
Could This Error During The XP Start UP Be Down To The On Board Grapphics
We Have Also Lookend In To Turnin Off Th On Board Grappics In The Bios But There Is No Option To Diable It
Any Help I Would Be Greatful
0
Comment
Question by:mendmycomputer
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 17145588
Have a look for a BIOS update on the ASROCK website...

I would uninstall the onboard graphics card from device manager..
Are there any switches on the motherboard??
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1500 total points
ID: 17145602
Take a look at the following web page,

http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

which is presented using frames.  Click on the error code (0C2) in the left pane of the page, which is a link to the following quotation:

0x000000C2: BAD_POOL_CALLER
(Click to consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article.)
A kernel-mode process or driver incorrectly attempted to perform memory operations. Typically, a faulty driver or buggy software causes this.
0x000000C2 {KB 265879} Win 2000, Win XP
0x000000C2: BAD_POOL_CALLER {KB 310527} Win XP (upgrading Compaq Professional Workstation AP550 from Win 2000 to XP)
Computer with ATI RAGE FURY MAXX Video Adapter Stops Responding After Upgrade to Win XP {KB 307151} Win XP

You should go to the actual page in order to read the links given in the quotation above.


The same page has this to say about your 0A error:

0x0000000A: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
(Click to consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article, or see Windows 2000 Professional Resource Kit, p. 1539.)
Typically due to a bad driver, or faulty or incompatible hardware or software. Use the General Troubleshooting of STOP Messages checklist above. Technically, this error condition means that a kernel-mode process or driver tried to access a memory location to which it did not have permission, or at a kernel Interrupt ReQuest Level (IRQL) that was too high. (A kernel-mode process can access only other processes that have an IRQL lower than, or equal to, its own.)
Troubleshooting “Stop 0x0A” Messages in Windows {KB 165863} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
Troubleshooting a Stop 0x0000000A Error in Windows XP {KB 314063} Win XP
Possible Resolutions to STOP 0x0A, 0x01E, and 0x50 Errors {KB 183169} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
During upgrade to Win XP {KB 311564} Win XP
STOP 0x0000000A Error Message When You Change from AC Power to DC Power {KB 316676} Win XP
“Stop 0x0000000A” Error Message When You Fast Switch Between Users {KB 310918} Win XP
While booting NT on same partition as Win 2000 or XP {KB 227301} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
Partial List of Driver Error Codes That the Driver Verifier Tool Uses to Report Problems {KB 315252} Win XP
Windows XP Restarts When You Try to Shut Down Your Computer {KB 311806}
“Fatal System Error” When You Try to Use a Hewlett-Packard 5100C ScanJet {KB 307129} Win XP (with Brother printer)
Computer May Hang During a Heavy Load with an Ericsson HIS Modem {KB 319810} Win 2000, Win XP
STOP 0x4E, STOP 0x1A, STOP 0x50, and STOP 0xA Errors Occur When You Try to Start the Computer {KB 271955} Win NT 4.0 (corrupt physical RAM)
“Stop: 0x0000000A (00000063, 0000001c, 00000000, parameter4)” error message on a Windows 2000-based computer {KB 837384} Win 2000 (program error, hotfix available)

Have you installed any new drivers lately?
0