[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Eroor Message On Startup

Posted on 2006-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I Am Having Trouble With A Computer It Was Booting Up Randomly I Have Ran PC Check It And All The Test Come Back PASS But I Am Now Having An Error Come UP Which Code Is 0X00008E (0XC000005, 0X00000000, 0XF7D2A86C, 0X00000000) And It Is Saying Physical Memory Dump Any Help I Would Be Greatful
0
Comment
Question by:mendmycomputer
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
AmigoJack earned 500 total points
ID: 17144668
your dot-key seems to be out of function as well :)
normally 0x0000008E describes RAM problems. either try to take out your RAM modules in all variants or read this http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21028641.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17144720
go to run and type "msconfig" where you can disable the start up programs and drivers
have you installed something recently?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 17145574
It is possible some software is causing this issue on boot..
Run a full system virus and spyware scan
http://www.spywareinfo.com/xscan.php
www.ewido.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:mendmycomputer
ID: 17159931
ran memtest and within minutes found out that the ram was faulty
0