Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get ascii code of a string

Posted on 2006-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,207 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
String str="A";

How do I get the ascii code of str?
0
Comment
Question by:william007
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 17144681
Charcter.codePointAt(str, 0);
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 1600 total points
ID: 17144682
int ascii = str.charAt(0)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 17144683
typo:

Character.codePoint(str, 0); // where 0 is the index in the str string
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 17144749
What do you mean by ASCII code of the string? You can get ASCII code of individual characters as shown above.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:sciuriware
sciuriware earned 400 total points
ID: 17144751
typo again:

     int i = Character.codePointAt(str, 0);

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:william007
ID: 17264943
Thanks=)
0