Solved

Best Way of Drawing Tree Trunk

Posted on 2006-07-20
5
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi all,
I'm making graphics for a site that require me to draw a tree trunk along the site of the web page. I already have a large amount of graphics and a flash video on the page so I want to minimise the file size this image. I had the idea that I could draw the outer part of the tree myself and place this small image around a rectangular vector I could create in Dreamweaver. As this rectangle would be mono-colour it would load in the browser instantly and the browser would then only have to load the small image file for the outer part of the trunk. Does this seem it a good idea or is it more hassle than its worth?
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
Thanks,
D
0
Comment
Question by:dereksheahan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:JoseParrot
JoseParrot earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi dereksheahan,

If you need just the trunk, and if I am understanding correctly, why not use just one image, say 800w x 200h, tiled?

Jose
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Just to elaborate on Jose's suggestion, you could make a tall narrow table say two rows high and twenty columns wide.
Then fill the table with a tall, narrow jpeg of a strip of bark. Repeat the same image 20 times. Then span the bottom row with the base of the trunk.
The browser will only need download the tall narrow image (which, because of the rough texture could be very highly compressed) once. Since all of the other table cells reference the same image, the browser will fetch it from its cache.

/ just an idea.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JoseParrot
Comment Utility
Yes, D_Brugge, that's the idea. to download just one image and repeat it.
Regards,
Jose
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
Comment Utility
Hi guys,
Thanks for you're input. Yes D_Brugge, perhaps that might be the best way to try it. Not sure if the image will need to be more complicated than that though. I'll give it a go when our artist gets back in a couple of days.
Cheers,
D
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
Comment Utility
Well I give credit to JoseParrot,
He got me thinking about tiling.

I hope it works out for you.

-David B
0