Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error No. in Mysql Replication

Posted on 2006-07-20
8
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Error No. 1449

there is not user 'xxxxx@%' not registered on query.default database

The query works okay in the master. but it is being altered and a new column added today, after the CREATE OR REPLACE VIEW STATEMENT  salve stopped showing the command listed above.
0
Comment
Question by:tomjosem
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tomjosem
ID: 17145090
Errro No.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17145178
This error seems to be occuring because you are defining a user in the view that the slave user can not replicate.

If you do not have the SUPER privilege, the only legal user value is your own account, either specified literally or by using CURRENT_USER. You cannot set the definer to some other account.

Does the slave / replication user have super privledges?
Who are you setting as the definer in the view?

I would specifically define the user for creating the view - and give the slave user the super priveledge
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomjosem
ID: 17145477
I've given grant all to the user and hope it uncludes the SUPER PREVILEGE.

This occurs also when i restore the backup taken from mysql administrator.

The replication slave user granted super priveleges

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chigs20
ID: 17147064
What version of MySQL are you using?
There is a known bug when it comes to restoring views from mysqldump.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomjosem
ID: 17149001
Mysql 5.0.16
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chigs20 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17149704
I've had the same issue in my replication environment...
here is the bug:  http://bugs.mysql.com/bug.php?id=18462

it'll be fixed in 5.0.23 (not yet released)


chigs
0