?
Solved

Buffalo 1.0TB Pro or Thecus N5200

Posted on 2006-07-20
7
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm looking for around 1 Terabyte NAS for the office and am not able to choose between the Buffalo 1.0TB Pro or Thecus N5200. Was wondering if anyone out there had any experience with either of these systems and could tell me the pros and cons.

Setup
- Mixed environment, linux, win xp, win xp 2003 and mac osX
- Wanting to run on RAID 5
- Around 1 TB +-

I've checked out some reviews on the net but nothing compares the two. Seems very little said on the Thecus.
0
Comment
Question by:jaycangel
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesTX10 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17147559
We have one of the smaller buffalo NAS setups and it is working great for us. We are running XP and 2000
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tellawi
tellawi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17148623

Buffalo’s TeraStation comes with 4 HDD slots only. This is limited incase you need to grow farther than that in the future.
RAID supported is RAID 0,1 and 5 only

While Thecus   comes with 5 HDD slots. It Supports RAID 0, 1, 5, 6, 10 and they clam they have “RAID Level Migration” and RAID Expansion ready, I don’t know what do they mean with RAID Migration, but if it is a tool to migrate your storage to a new storage unit in the future, it is good to have.

Also Thecus  provides hot swap and hot spare which is essential for any storage system which I did not find anything tells that they support hot spare.

I would recommend Thecus over Baffalo, it seems to me they are more reliable solution.

Regards,
tellawi

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaycangel
ID: 17152501
Thanks, seems the more expensive solution is always the best :-)

Has anyone used a Thecus drive?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 21130570
I'm curious how the poster got on,or, for that matter, if anyone else has compared the two. We have a Buffalo Terastation and a Thecus 4100. They both work about the same when running normally. The Thecus wins every time when something goes wrong. TheTerastation takes half an hour to dismantle, change out a dud disk, and rebuilt. The thecus, you don't even have to shut it down, you just pop the hot-swap tray out, slide in the new, and off you go.

The Thecus f/w upgrade process is easy. The Bufallo f/w upgrade means runnign a tool on a PC which has BAD translatoin from japanese, doesnt' tell you what's going on, and fails the first time, leaving you with no NAS until you try again.

And the Thecus 5200 with the fifth disk as hot spare, and the ability to grow the RAID on the fly - wins hands down here.
0