Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dell latitude OEM dual boot issue

Posted on 2006-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
How do you  chage the dual boot to no on a dell latitude d610  machine
0
Comment
Question by:MrAllen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stevepo
ID: 17145892
Do you mean that when you start the computer you get a menu with two versions of Windows listed that asks which version of Windows to start?  If you are running Windows XP or 2000 you can try this:

Right click on "My Computer" and choose "Properties"

Click on the "Advanced Tab" and under the section that says "Startup and Recovery" click the "Settings" button

Under the "System Startup" section you'll see a dropdown box with the heading "Default Operating System"

Use the drop down box to select which Operating System you want to start all the time.

Then uncheck the box that says "Time to display list of operating systems" then click "OK"

If I'm interpreting your question wrong and the above procedure doesn't help with what you're asking please let me know.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrAllen
ID: 17148060
I am trying to find out how to get to the OEM setup.exe file so i can go into prefetch.txt and turn off the dual boot option
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aurico
ID: 17148339
If you don't need the other OS, then you could remove from the computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
stevepo earned 375 total points
ID: 17148407
The boot menu, where a dual boot option would be configured, is contained in the "boot.ini" file within Windows.  It is usually stored on the root drive (generally C:\).
0