[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

i want to push short cut in all the desktop using group policy

Posted on 2006-07-20
8
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i want to push short cut in all the desktop using group policy ,i have win20003 DC
0
Comment
Question by:ashkaat
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 672 total points
ID: 17145628
you need to script this - not a GPO trait unless you use GPO to push the script
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ashkaat
ID: 17145887
yes , i think i have to write script in logon
you can help me on this? i like to add short cut
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 664 total points
ID: 17146171
In either a GPO logon script or a logon script use the following VBS script:

'start of Shortcut.VBS
Dim strPath,strWorking,strShortcutName
strPath = "C:\windows\system32\notepad.exe"
strWorking = "C:\windows\system32"
strShortcutName = "My Notepad Shortcut"
'just edit the 3 lines above

Dim WSHShell
Set WSHShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Dim MyShortcut, MyDesktop, DesktopPath
'DesktopPath = WSHShell.SpecialFolders("Desktop")
DesktopPath = "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop"
Set MyShortcut = WSHShell.CreateShortcut(DesktopPath & "\" & strShortcutName & ".lnk")
MyShortcut.TargetPath = WSHShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings (strPath)
MyShortcut.WorkingDirectory = WSHShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings(strWorking)
MyShortcut.WindowStyle = 4
MyShortcut.IconLocation = WSHShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings (strPath & ", 0")
MyShortcut.Save
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 664 total points
ID: 17148671
Just a simple  user logon script will do this.
Create a shortcut which you want to push on the desktop of the user.
Put it on a share folder where everyone should have read access.
Now lets say, the shortcuts is at Server1 and in folder apps.
So complete path to shortcut is:

\\Server1\apps\shortcut.lnk

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
@echo off
echo Copying Shortcut............
copy \\server1\apps\shortcut.lnk %userprofile%\Desktop
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Put the above 3 line a file, name it login.bat and put this as login script using GP on a OU.
Just remeber to change the \\server1\apps\shortcut.lnk with the original path of the shortcut.

Now, whenever a user logs into a machine the shortcut will be copied to his desktop.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ashkaat
ID: 17160573
i did it
0