?
Solved

Router 2620 Problem

Posted on 2006-07-20
15
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
i have a router 2620 XM.....
it operates good ... and IOS works fine

but when i press up key on my keeyboard to see last usable command
its behaves some what like that ...

outer#^@
Router#^@
Router#^@
Router#^@
Router#^@
Router#^@
Router#^@


and i dont get any command i entered  .....plz any body know that coz every body know we have to use history commands very often

Regards
asad
0
Comment
Question by:annasad
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeb911
ID: 17145289
Are you using telnet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 17145296
no i am logged in router as console ....... ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 17145306


and yes i dont know any problem when i logged in via .... telnet ...... thats work fine .....

so wats up with console ...............
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeb911
ID: 17145440
What is the transfer rate that you are using?

-JEB
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeb911
ID: 17145445
The settings should be this

 BPS - 9600
Data Bits - 8
Parity - None
Stop Bits - 1
Flow Control - Hardware
Terminal Emulation - VT100

-JEB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 17145448
As per standard ... 9600.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 17145457
yeh they are like the same ...as you have mentioned ... if there would be any command in console mode ???? if u can guess soo
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17146167
Is the history enabled on the router ? just type history and then try up arrow.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 17146848
history alone is not allowed in any interface .......well i hope this is enaabled by default ..... and if not enabled then how to enable history ... i mean what can be the command ....
but when i issue #sh histroy   .... it returns me the result ....last used commands


offcourse history is enabled becasue i can view the records when i m logged in via VTY ....

Regards
asad


0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17147784
Make the flow control to none and leave other intact as above then try it;

 BPS - 9600
Data Bits - 8
Parity - None
Stop Bits - 1
Flow Control - None
Terminal Emulation - VT100

If it doesn't work, tell me what tool are you using.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 17152080
well i have now following settings...

BPS - 9600
Data Bits - 8
Parity - None
Stop Bits - 1
Flow Control - None


but i dont find that

Terminal Emulation - VT100

option in my hyperterminal .....

And also i am using the Hyperterminal Which comes by default in Windows XP ...or any other Microsoft Operation System.....

Regards
ASad

 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17152170
That is fine, hyperterminal doesn't have the option to select when you connect to the device. That wouldn't be a problem.

So with the configuration above, you don't get anything ???

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 17152277
No .... my problem is there as it is ...... on console .... i am not able to see the history commands ...... but i am able to from Telnet .....i think i sshould better change the System.... hows that ..... but its seems very strange if it solves the probelm by changing the option of Serial port .....
wat do you say ???

Regards
ASad
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17152479
do you have another serial port on your machine ? If so, try using that.

I would assume that you are using the correct console cable (usually the blue or black stuff)

Cheers,
Rajesh

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17152848
So it was the com port ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0