Solved

How To take the Backup of a router

Posted on 2006-07-20
14
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
hi .....
well i have a router Cisco 1750..... its does not have the IOS image loaded in it ....
i have an IOS image in my pc which is coonected on a Same LAN as my router connected to ... i want to ask the procedure ....what i will have to do to take the backup from the network .....
i have taken the backup via console but thats very slow ... i want to have backup via Network ...

well i know how to go in Roomon mode and so .... i just needs specific commands to do that ....

Regards
Asad
0
Comment
Question by:annasad
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17145734
You can load or backup the config on the Router from a PC on the LAN via TFTP. This is much faster then console...

Free TFTP Server: http://www.solarwinds.net/Tools/Free_tools/TFTP_Server/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17146156
Install any tftp server and allow it to 'send' files in its configuration.

rommon1>IP_ADDRESS= ip_address
rommon2>IP_SUBNET_MASK= ip_address
rommon3>DEFAULT_GATEWAY= ip_address
rommon4>TFTP_SERVER= ip_address
rommon5>TFTP_FILE= filename
rommon6>tftpdnld

Done.

More info;

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps221/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a008007cd0e.html

Cheers,
Rajesh



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PanicX
ID: 17148711
It's been a few years since I played with Cisco, but I believe you could also simply print out the result of a "show run" command.  Of course you'd have to manually type this information back in, but you don't need to worry about it getting corrupt.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17148733
Yes PanicX you are correct. If you copy the running config to a txt file you can replace the entire config by pasting it back in as long as you're in config mode you should be good to go. At leaset this works in SecureCRT...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 17152730
hi ... i m unable to run these commands

rommon1>IP_ADDRESS= ip_address

and all the others in Roomon mode ..... i get the wollowing error

rommon 1 > ip_address 192.168.100.251

monitor: command "ip_address" not found
rommon 2 > ip address 192.168.100.251

monitor: command "ip" not found
rommon 3 > 192.168.100.251

monitor: command "192.168.100.251" not found
rommon 4 > dnlds

monitor: command "ip" not found
rommon 6 >


where i am doing the mistake

Regards
asad
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17152854
I'm confused now, is it 'configuration' or the 'ios image' ???

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17152867
Can you do a ? at the rommon prompt and post the output of it ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 17153326
here it is ...

rommon 1 > a?
monitor: command "a?" not found

rommon 2 > a ?
monitor: command "a" not found
rommon 3 >

i just ereased all the IOS image .... from the router .... and now my router does not contain any IOS image .... and it takes me directly in Roomon mode ....and by going here ... i type the commands you mention above ... and offcourse its IOS of the router not the configuration file ....

Regards
ASad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 17153339
ohhh u mean to say just   " ?"

please mention the thing in the mode .... i was bit confused which commnd you are asking me to run
?

alias               set and display aliases command                                                  
boot                boot up an external process                                
break               set/show/clear the breakpoint
confreg             configuration register utility
cont                continue executing a downloaded image
context             display the context of a loaded image
cookie              display contents of cookie PROM in hex
dev                 list the device table
dir                 list files in file system
dis                 display instruction stream
dnld                serial download a program module
frame               print out a selected stack frame
help                monitor builtin command help
history             monitor command history
meminfo             main memory information
repeat              repeat a monitor command
reset               system reset
set                 display the monitor variables
stack               produce a stack trace
sync                write monitor environment to NVRAM
sysret              print out info from last system return
tftpdnld            tftp image download
unalias             unset an alias
unset               unset a monitor variable
xmodem              x/ymodem image download


i get that result

ASad
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17153354
Ok, so the others are mistaken then.

So it is going to take some time since it is in rommon and helping from here is a little difficult.

Just do tftpdnld at that prompt and see what is that you get.


Also I believe you should be able to do 'set' command for ip address, mask and default gateway.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 17153991


rommon 8 > tftpdnld

usage: tftpdnld [-r]
  Use this command for disaster recovery only to recover an image via TFTP.
  Monitor variables are used to set up parameters for the transfer.
  (Syntax: "VARIABLE_NAME=value" and use "set" to show current variables.)
  "ctrl-c" or "break" stops the transfer before flash erase begins.

  The following variables are REQUIRED to be set for tftpdnld:
            IP_ADDRESS: The IP address for this unit
        IP_SUBNET_MASK: The subnet mask for this unit
       DEFAULT_GATEWAY: The default gateway for this unit
           TFTP_SERVER: The IP address of the server to fetch from
             TFTP_FILE: The filename to fetch

  The following variables are OPTIONAL:
          TFTP_VERBOSE: Print setting. 0=quiet, 1=progress(default), 2=verbose
      TFTP_RETRY_COUNT: Retry count for ARP and TFTP (default=7)
          TFTP_TIMEOUT: Overall timeout of operation in seconds (default=7200)
         TFTP_CHECKSUM: Perform checksum test on image, 0=no, 1=yes (default=1)

  Command line options:
   -r: do not write flash, load to DRAM only and launch image

this is the output that i get .... i m getting it... but the thing is that

what command to enter all information ...like ip address and all otherss...

what could be the specific command that can be entered .... in order to invoke that process .......  
 if i use set command ... then what i need to type

> set ip_address 192.168.100.X

like that or there could be some other wayy ...

i think we have almost reached to the SOL????/
wat do u say .....
tell me some appropriate command in order to specity all the info and get start that process

Regards
asad
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 500 total points
ID: 17154614
Ok. so I'm not mistaken and your rommon supports this type of download;

IP_ADDRESS=10.1.1.1

This is the way you will be entering config into the prompt. Now, note that these case case sensitive. Can you try that ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 17159006
Yesssssssss...........  i have done it ....
you know buddy wat i was missing was " ="  that sign ... i was not putting it ... and rest of every thing was working ... any how.....

thanks for that ....now i would take the backup of the router once or twice .......

Cheers

ASad
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17159058
Knew that :-) That is the reason I wanted to the output of ?

But I thought it is a lower case problem though.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0