Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

500pts: Extracting data from a table object?

Posted on 2006-07-20
9
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi..

Can anyone help, I seem to be having a problem getting data from a table.. I have a table and if i do

? myData.Table.Rows.Count

I get 1, so data is there...

I have tried various things like

I tried myData.Table.Columns["TOTAL"]

but there is no property VALUE for example...

Can anyone suggest what i am doing wrong?

Thanks in advance

Ian


0
Comment
Question by:ianinspain
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 17145524
Hi ianinspain,

what object is myData : DataTable, DataTableCollection?

Apresto
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Gautham Janardhan
Gautham Janardhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17145545
assuming that you are using datatable collection

the problem is that by stating Datatable.Table.columns[0]
u get the first column element

what u got to do is
myData.Table.Rows[i]["TOTAL"]
i is the row index i.e first row would be
myData.Table.Rows[0]["TOTAL"]
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 17145800
Thanks gauthampj,

That sort of works.. I get this

? myData.Table.Rows[0]["BO"]
{130.1}
    System.ValueType: {System.Double}
    Epsilon: 4.94065645841247E-324
    m_value: 130.1
    MaxValue: 1.7976931348623157E+308
    MinValue: -1.7976931348623157E+308
    NaN: NaN
    NegativeInfinity: -Infinity
    PositiveInfinity: +Infinity

But i really need just the value, i did try ToString but that didn't give the details either...

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BBK_
ID: 17146127
myData.Table.Rows[0][0].ToString(), this should give you the first value in the first column
If it has value then , I think there may not be any column named "TOTAL"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 17146237
No it works... but doing ToString doesn't give me the value..

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BBK_
ID: 17146253
U mean myData.Table.Rows[0][0] has value, but
myData.Table.Rows[0][0].ToString() throws error, rite?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BBK_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 17146321
Just a sample code


DataTable d = new DataTable();
d.Columns.Add("Test", typeof(System.String));
DataRow r = d.NewRow();
r[0] = "TESTCOLUMN";
d.Rows.Add(r);

MessageBox.Show(d.Rows[0][0].ToString());
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 17146927
Thanks BBK, yes i did try this... here is what i get.... If the column is a string then no probs....  But my column is a Double

? response.Data.Tables[0].Rows[0][1]
{0.0}
    System.ValueType: {System.Double}
    Epsilon: 4.94065645841247E-324
    m_value: 0.0
    MaxValue: 1.7976931348623157E+308
    MinValue: -1.7976931348623157E+308
    NaN: NaN
    NegativeInfinity: -Infinity
    PositiveInfinity: +Infinity
? response.Data.Tables[0].Rows[0][1].ToString
<overloaded>
    ToString: ((System.Double)((response.Data.Tables[0].Rows[0].get_Item(1)))).ToString+0 // method+offset
    ToString: ((System.Double)((response.Data.Tables[0].Rows[0].get_Item(1)))).ToString+0 // method+offset
    ToString: ((System.Double)((response.Data.Tables[0].Rows[0].get_Item(1)))).ToString+0 // method+offset
    ToString: ((System.Double)((response.Data.Tables[0].Rows[0].get_Item(1)))).ToString+0 // method+offset
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 17146986
ahh .. thnaks.. I got it

Double.Parse( response.Data.Tables[0].Rows[0][1].ToString())

0