Solved

Power cuts out when I plug in ide disk

Posted on 2006-07-20
18
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have PC that functions perfectly well.

I have another PC also functioning perfectly well with an IDE disk that I want to move into the first PC.

When I try to move the disk and connect a power source in the first PC to this IDE disk then the PC powers down!

This is not a power capacity problem, I have a good 400W supply and the PC still cuts out if every other peripheral is disconnected.

This is not a configuration problem, I am not plugging in the controller cable (yet).

The disk still works fine if I put it back into the second PC.

Disk is an 80GB Maxtor, Gigabyte AMD motherboard on the problem PC.

Any thougts?
0
Comment
Question by:tonimargiotta
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 17145799
Have you tried a different power connector?  There is still a chance that the 400W power supply is insufficient.  Most people don't realize that it is the current available on the +12v rail that determines if there is sufficient power to boot up.  Manufacturers can say they have a 400W power supply, but if the current is all in the +5v and +3.3v rails, it won't do you any good.  There's also the possibility that there's something wrong with the supply, so try a different one.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17147210
Just to make sure, and I'm not trying to sound condescending here, the way you state your problem it sounds as if you are plugging the hard drive in while the computeris running. -->When I try to move the disk and connect a power source in the first PC to this IDE disk then the PC powers down!<--
Is this the case or is my imagination getting the best of me.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17147473
>it sounds as if you are plugging the hard drive in while the computeris running

That would definitely be a no-no!  NEVER connect power leads while it is on.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tonimargiotta
ID: 17148779
I have tried all of the connectors from this power supply with no joy.

Yes, I am connecting while the PC power is off, the PC powers down virtually instantly after I hit the  on button.  No bios spash screen.

I don't think that it is the total power supply as it quite happily powers the other disk and dvd etc.  I suspect that either the disk or the power supply may be defective, but I don't think that its overall power as I have had nultiple disks on this motherboard quite happily before.

As I don't have a spare power supply that I would actually leave in the box I think I'd rather get a new disk!

Rgds
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 125 total points
ID: 17148825
Simple test to see if it's a power overload issue:  unplug the power connectors from your DVD drive and your other hard drive (Yes, the system won't boot that way -- but if you then get a BIOS splash screen, it's likely that the startup current from the added hard drive is simply overloading the power supply).   I agree that if you've had other drives on that PC before this is unlikely -- but it's worth testing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tonimargiotta
ID: 17149172
thanks gary but first thing i tried - no splash

p.s. the machine that this is working on is a pentium II with a 200W supply
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17149214
... and this is happening with ONLY the power connector plugged in to the drive??  (strange)

Most drives are keyed -- but not all.   Are you SURE the power connector is oriented correctly?
(I suspect you are ... but this is a strange symptom, so just want to rule out simple issues)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tonimargiotta
ID: 17149721
Should have taken the blue pill, I think I am going mad.

I am now having the problem with two drives.

One of them booted the machine fine this morning with a server 2003 installation.  What I did was wipe the secod drive and copy across the XP boot partition from the problem drive.

Takes a second or two longer to freeze, but then it is an older, slower 40gb disk.

Now am I mad or can anyone think of anything about a partition configuration that could get a disk upset when you feed it some juice.

Just to be clear, both disks still boot and operate perfectly on the old pentium II`.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17149786
Does it do the same thing if the IDE cable is also plugged in?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tonimargiotta
ID: 17149899
Yep, same problem
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17150115
But BOTH disks work fine on your old system !!! ???

... and the NEW system works fine with its "normal" hard drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tonimargiotta
ID: 17150153
Both drives still work fine on the old system, both are bootable now so they both work as master or slave.

The old disk on the problem system WAS the 40gb Server 2003 disk that I copied the XP partition onto and is now the second problem disk!

I am about the plug one of the disks into another amd motherboard with a similar qtec power supply.  If that works I may just replace the motherboard via ebay as that has to be less effort than this!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17150252
EXCEPT ... if all you're plugging in is the power connector, the motherboard's not even involved !!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tonimargiotta
ID: 17150374
Well the disk works fine on the second amd box.

So, favourite option has to be swap power supplies and see what happens, I guess that it is possible that it is defective.

As to the motherboard, I am guessing that maybe it is just vulnerable to a power fluctuation when the disk tries to spin up, though why this should suddenly start happening is a mystery.,

As to the motherboard not being involved, I would tend to agree but I am not 100 percent certain given the mysteries of acpi and power management etc.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17151206
Are these drives are plugging into the motherboard IDE connectors directly, or are you using a pci drive controller board.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17151816
When you are connecting the disk, does it touch the case or have you tried it out of the case, so it doesn't touch any of the metal parts? Maybe the case isn't grounded properly and is under power? Have you tried the same PSU in another PC?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tonimargiotta
ID: 17151864
OK, it is the PSU - swapped with another PC and the problem moved.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17151870
Not surprised ... as I said earlier "... the motherboard's not even involved !!"

Glad you've got it resolved :-)
0