Solved

help with regular expressions

Posted on 2006-07-20
11
249 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I require some help with the regular exp in java.

I have a String say
String test="regular +expr + java+ example";

I will get the String as  req parameter.
If I find space before and after " + " I will have to remove that and replace that to test="regular +expr+java+example";(without any spaces)
if there is space after "+ " then the String should become test="regular +expr+java+example";(without any spaces)
If I have space only before " +"it should stay as it is test="regular +expr+java+example";

The only condition when the "+" will remain unaltered is when it is preceded by space(s) and immediately followed by text with no space in between.i.e(regular +expr).

Please help me.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:ZOOMAY
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 17145855
if (!test.contains(" +"))
   test.removeAll(" ");
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 17145868
search for \+\s+
replace with +

You might be required to escape the "\" character in Java.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 17145873
In fact it might be this:

if (!test.contains(" +") && !test.contains("+ "))
   test.removeAll(" ");

Is this what you are looking for?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 17145890
And since String is immutable:

String newTest = test.removeAll ( " " ) ;
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17145945
test.replaceAll("\\+\\s*", "\\+");
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 30 total points
ID: 17145948
Of course that would be

test = test.replaceAll("\\+\\s*", "\\+"));
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17145960
(without the final bracket ;-))
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:enachemc
enachemc earned 20 total points
ID: 17146021
CEHJ,
it should be
test.replaceAll("\\+\\s+", "\\+");

because if you use * instead of +, there might be a lot of useless replaces (like replace "+" with "+")
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17146073
>>there might be a lot of useless replaces

I doubt it, as that would be fairly incompetent of 'them' to try to replace a token with an identical one, but you're right - it'd be better to err on the safe side
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZOOMAY
ID: 17213681
Thanks a lot for the help.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17213690
:-)
0