Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Want to add a spamassassin proxy server to an existing postfix email system.

Posted on 2006-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I have an older Redhat 7.2 postfix/cyrus email server. I went to add spamassassin 3.0 and there were too many things that had to be upgraded.  Instead of messing with a stable server, I want to add spamassassin to separate pc and using back end ports build a proxy to have all email routed through a port out to the proxy and then back to the server.  Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:rhdyes
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 17146138
no problem.  Amavisd-new can do that.  You just set it up to accept on a certain port (which postfix needs to be configured to do), then after it does its spam/virus filter thing you have it send back to postfix (again a configuration in the master.cf file is needed)
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 2000 total points
ID: 17149044
Here is a URL that explains even more
(Virus scanning etc.)

http://www.freespamfilter.org/FC4.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17149835
use mailscanner.info..  for this.
0