Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrading plesk from 7.5.4 to plesk 8

Posted on 2006-07-20
13
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
on fedora 3 trying to upgrade plesk 7.5.4 to plesk 8

tried doing it thru the plesk updater but get the following error:

ERROR: Impossible do installation while package rpm-python-4.3.2-21.i386 is installed in system

please help!
0
Comment
Question by:adamjimenez
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 17146170
Hi,

Try SSH into your machine and type as root:

yum remove rpm-python

or

rpm -e rpm-python

Then try running the plesk updater
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamjimenez
ID: 17146878
thats gone now and it took yum with it.

now we get:

ERROR: Impossible do installation while package rpm-build-4.3.2-21.i386 is installed in system
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 17147030
Hi,

Type as root:

rpm -ihv http://dl.atrpms.net/all/rpm-python24-4.4.2-11_9.rhfc3.at.i386.rpm

This will reinstall the package you removed that stoped yum working now try:

yum update

and then try the plesk updater
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamjimenez
ID: 17147513
# rpm -ihv http://dl.atrpms.net/all/rpm-python24-4.4.2-11_9.rhfc3.at.i386.rpm
Retrieving http://dl.atrpms.net/all/rpm-python24-4.4.2-11_9.rhfc3.at.i386.rpm
warning: /var/tmp/rpm-xfer.al377t: V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 66534c2b
error: Failed dependencies:
        /usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages is needed by rpm-python24-4.4.2-11_9.rhfc3.at.i386
        librpm-4.4.so is needed by rpm-python24-4.4.2-11_9.rhfc3.at.i386
        librpmbuild-4.4.so is needed by rpm-python24-4.4.2-11_9.rhfc3.at.i386
        librpmdb-4.4.so is needed by rpm-python24-4.4.2-11_9.rhfc3.at.i386
        librpmio-4.4.so is needed by rpm-python24-4.4.2-11_9.rhfc3.at.i386
        python(abi) = 2.4 is needed by rpm-python24-4.4.2-11_9.rhfc3.at.i386
        rpm = 4.4.2 is needed by rpm-python24-4.4.2-11_9.rhfc3.at.i386
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 17147802
Opps sorry its:

rpm -ihv ftp://fr2.rpmfind.net/linux/fedora/core/3/i386/os/Fedora/RPMS/rpm-python-4.3.2-21.i386.rpm

I noticed that I given you an updated version of rpm-python. The try

yum update
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamjimenez
ID: 17148055
ok i did that and also reinstalled yum and ran yum update.

now yum fails with errors:

Error: missing dep: librpmdb-4.3.so for pkg psa-autoinstaller
Error: missing dep: librpm-4.3.so for pkg psa-hotfix6
Error: missing dep: librpmdb-4.3.so for pkg psa-hotfix6
Error: missing dep: librpm-4.3.so for pkg psa
Error: missing dep: librpm-4.3.so for pkg psa-autoinstaller
Error: missing dep: librpmio-4.3.so for pkg psa-autoinstaller
Error: missing dep: librpmio-4.3.so for pkg psa
Error: missing dep: librpmdb-4.3.so for pkg psa
Error: missing dep: librpmdb-4.3.so for pkg psa-pre-keyupdate
Error: missing dep: librpmio-4.3.so for pkg psa-hotfix6
Error: missing dep: librpmio-4.3.so for pkg psa-pre-keyupdate
Error: missing dep: php for pkg php-pear
Error: missing dep: librpm-4.3.so for pkg psa-pre-keyupdate
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 17148330
Hi,

Hmmm this is weired anyways my last solution is try:

yum update rpm-python

See if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamjimenez
ID: 17148355
ok i just did that and i get these errors:

Error: missing dep: librpmio-4.3.so for pkg psa
Error: missing dep: librpmdb-4.3.so for pkg psa-hotfix6
Error: missing dep: librpmio-4.3.so for pkg psa-hotfix6
Error: missing dep: librpm-4.3.so for pkg psa-pre-keyupdate
Error: missing dep: librpmdb-4.3.so for pkg psa-autoinstaller
Error: missing dep: librpm-4.3.so for pkg psa
Error: missing dep: librpm-4.3.so for pkg psa-hotfix6
Error: missing dep: librpmio-4.3.so for pkg psa-pre-keyupdate
Error: missing dep: librpmdb-4.3.so for pkg psa
Error: missing dep: librpmio-4.3.so for pkg psa-autoinstaller
Error: missing dep: librpmdb-4.3.so for pkg psa-pre-keyupdate
Error: missing dep: librpm-4.3.so for pkg psa-autoinstaller
Error: missing dep: php for pkg php-domxml
Error: missing dep: httpd-suexec for pkg psa
Error: missing dep: php for pkg php-pear
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17156302
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17156309
I'm assuming that the Plesk update comes as an rpm?

Stick that rpm in a directory, and then run the command:

rpm -Uvh *.rpm

You will get dependency issues. Add the appropriate rpms to the directory, and keep repeating. This will take some time, and may require as many as 20 rpms. (My update took 18!)

Let us know how it goes.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamjimenez
ID: 17159300
needed to change FC4 to FC3 in /etc/redhat-release
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 17159387
You need to put in a request on the Community Support Board to refund points.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 

Author Comment

by:adamjimenez
ID: 17159882
i'm happy to give you the points as you put me on the right track.
0