Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reset Permissions

Posted on 2006-07-20
7
Medium Priority
?
9,637 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Is there a way to reset all all file share permissions back to default levels on an XP Home machine?  XP Pro?
0
Comment
Question by:CTSLA
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stevepo
ID: 17146082
This procedure obtained from http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304040 may work:

"Turning on and turning off Simple File Sharing
Simple File Sharing is always turned on in Windows XP Home Edition-based computers. By default, the Simple File Sharing UI is turned on in Windows XP Professional-based computers that are joined to a workgroup. Windows XP Professional-based computers that are joined to a domain use only the classic file sharing and security interface. When you use the Simple File Sharing UI (that is located in the folder's properties), both share and file permissions are configured.

To turn Simple File Sharing on or off in Windows XP Professional, follow these steps: 1.      Double-click My Computer on the desktop.
2.      On the Tools menu, click Folder Options.
3.      Click the View tab, and then select the Use Simple File Sharing (Recommended) check box to turn on Simple File Sharing. (Clear this check box to turn off this feature.)"

I am unfamiliar with your computing experience so my apologies if this sounds elementary to you or if it is not what you are looking for.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:callit
ID: 17146851
I'm not quite sure I understand the question here - are you refering to NTFS file permissions, network sharing permissions on files, windows xp security policies? Perhaps you can explain your problem in a little more detail - are you having trouble accessing files?

Sorry I can't be of more assistance.  Provide some more details, and I'll do what I can to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTSLA
ID: 17158597
I did find a MS KB article that resets security settings back to defaults (313222).  I have not been back to try it yet.

I can't access shared files or printers in either direction.  I can ping the IP address of each workstation and computer name.  The shared folders show up in Network Places, but when I try to access, I get the message about not having permission to access that resource.  All firewalls are off.  One computer is 6 months old, and the other is 2 weeks old.

As far as whether I want to reset NTFS file permissions, network sharing permissions on files, or windows xp security policies - the best answer I can give is I'd like to set everything back to default.  I don't know enough about distinctions among the three to know which one is causing the problem, but I have to believe there is a way to just reset everything back to original.  Someone must have made a script somewhere along the way.  Hopefully the KB article referenced above works.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
SConnaught earned 750 total points
ID: 17229120
Im sure about a script but there is a tool  call "ERD Commander" that many admins use for this purpose. I have used it many times to reset ntfs permisson on a whole  hard drive. Look around on the net to see if you might get lucky finding a copy because it does cost a bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTSLA
ID: 17374168
Tried all of the above but nothing worked.  The MS article applied only to XP Pro.  Simple file sharing cannot be disabled in XP Home.  Could not find the location to reset permissions using ERD Commander.  I used system restore on one of the laptops, and that worked fine to resolve the problem.  But the other laptop has had way too much hardware and software installed since the problem occurred to use system restore.  Will probably do a reinstall.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jozef Woo
ID: 20914730
I usually reset my NTFS persmissions to default using commandline scripting. You can use the secedit command for other (administrative) security tasks as well and most of the commands can be found on the MS Knowledge Base. To help you along with your specific question;

1. To reset your default permissions first go to Start - Run
2. Type "cmd" or press Enter and you will get the Command Prompt
3. Type in the following command line:

secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\repair\secsetup.inf /db secsetup.sdb /verbose

     and press Enter

4. It will start resetting all the default NFTS permissions (back to factory state). After that a message
will appear that for some files the permissions could not be reset. You can ignore the message.

5. For safety: reboot your machine using the gpupdate command: Start -> Run -> "gpupdate /force" - OK
Press y and enter to acknowlegdge.
0