Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RANK() functionm in SQL 2000

Posted on 2006-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,614 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

when I'm trying to use RANK() function in SQL 2000 I get an error [Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]'RANK' is not a recognized function name.

SELECT RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY Name ORDER BY Name) AS Rank, FolderId FROM Folder

Mitja
0
Comment
Question by:msmid
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 17145943
RANK is only available as from SQL Server 2005
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 17145949
Hi msmid,

I think rank() is only available in 2005

Apresto
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 17145954
sorry for the dup angel - your too damn quick :o)

extra info anyway:  http://support.microsoft.com/?id=186133
0