Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NetBIOS traffic (internal) Firewall rules

Posted on 2006-07-20
7
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I've looked up the NetBIOS ports and what is used.  I've read through the RFC's, but I haven't been able to determine directionality.  Here is the general idea for what I am looking for.  If someone can provide all minimal firewall rules necessary for NetBIOS traffic to function, it would be greatly appreciated.  I am looking for traffic between workstation and server.

Thanks

Awakenings

0
Comment
Question by:awakenings
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 1050 total points
ID: 17146123
Most Part;

Port 135, 137-139 and 445 (Both UDP and TCP)

Allow them and should be okay.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:awakenings
ID: 17146244
Rajesh,

     But do I need them bidirectionally?  Can I minumize them for only outbound from workstation to server?  The ports are listed in ARIN and I can see the information you just provided.  I am looking for the minimum requirement between workstation and server.  What I am looking for is this;

Workstation tcp 135 outbound serever
Workstation udp 135 bidirectional server
Workstation tcp 137 outbound server.
etc.


    If you can provide this, it would be greatly appreciated.


Awakenings
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 1050 total points
ID: 17146399
Except for 135 (Wins I believe), all should be enabled towards the server.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:nttranbao
nttranbao earned 450 total points
ID: 17146648
Reference about the NETBIOS port security

http://www.nacs.uci.edu/security/netbios.html#what
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17223459
thnx for the points, I hope you got the situation under control ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:awakenings
ID: 17223707
Rajesh,

    Yes.  It took alot of research and analysis of existing rules to determine how things are supposed to be set up.

Awakenings
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17223776
Ok. cool. One time job, pays off for future too :-)

Cheers,
Rajesh
0