Solved

memory stick unrecognized

Posted on 2006-07-20
6
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a small flash memory stick, on a cord; to wear around your neck.

My computer does not recognize it when I plug it intp the USB port.

There in no manufacturer name on the device.

Is there a routine setup to get one of these to work?  

I have one that is about 2" square, that holds 3.8 GB and I don't recall having to do anything; it just worked.

btw do they make these things with password protection?  38. GB is a lot of unprotected memery.
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17146453
by doesn't recognise it, what do you mean??? more details please??
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 200 total points
ID: 17146507
3.8GB sounds more like a compact USB hard drive than a flash drive - and probably pretty expensive.  There is probably a manufacturer name on the bottom stamped into the plastic if you look carefully.  What OS are you using?  Did this come with a drivers disk?

As for the password protection, do a google search on: password protect flash memory
Here's the first one that came up: http://www.gold-software.com/download9330.html - I'm sure there's lots of options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kkattfish
ID: 17146805
right click my computer, then click on manage.  when the window opens, click on disk managment.  see if you see the device in here.  if you do, then it is just not being assigned a drive letter, or it is being assigned a duplicate drive letter and must be changed for you to see it in my computer.
to change the drive letter, right click the drive and choose change drive letter.
you may also try going into control panel and add new hardware to see if it is recognized this way if you do not see the drive in the above steps.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jasfout earned 300 total points
ID: 17147047
I have run into a few of those which have a shorter USB connector. On some machines the front panel USB is recessed so far back that it wont actually reach the 'shorter' connector properly.

Are you using this on a front panel? if so, try using the rear panel connector, or a USB extension to hook it up
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 17158321
This might be a Daemon-Tools issue. If your using DAEMON tools and it worked before try setting the drive letter to something high, like T:. When you plug it in the next time it'll remember the driveletter.

See kkattfish's answer for more info.

best
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 17161091
The 3.8GB device is made by SimpleTech; and works perfectly; except for the password protection issue. Thanks for the link Geisrud; I'll check it out.

As for the device in question.  When I posted this question I got "USB device not recognized".  But considering jasfout's comments I wiggled it around and made certain it was plugged in all the way and got the sound I usually get when my Treo connects to Sync.  

Then I checked the Device Manager and found that when I plug the device in and get the connected sound Bluetooth USB/CSR Bluetooth Device appears on the list.  The Manufacturer is "IVT Corp".  

So I guess this a device is an adapter to receive Bluetooth signals from my Treo, or my Laptop?

So while jasfout didn't exactly provide the answer his suggestion corrected to "...not recognized" issue so I was able to get the device connected and that lead me to the answer.
0