Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy table in mysql control center 0.9.2-beta

Posted on 2006-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am working on a couple tables that are in use and I want to test my command to remove duplicate users but I dont want to mess up the database because getting the backup would take lots of work as they only back up the entire server, not the databases and people would get really mad.

Every time I try to copy the tables by exporting and importing the mysql Control center crashes

is there some easy way to make a copy of a table in mysql control center 0.9.2-beta


also i just realized as of this writing that i am using a beta release, is there a stable one availible?
0
Comment
Question by:Titanium_Sniper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 17146358
did I mention that This had to be done yesterday?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
f_o_o_k_y earned 1500 total points
ID: 17146641
Are you using windows ?? I asume yes. There was alway a problem with Control Center.


Maybe try MySql Administrator (backup and restore)
http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/administrator/1.1.html
or
Migration tolkit
http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/migration-toolkit/1.0.html

In linux its much simpler.
mysqldump and then mysql
of course you need to change script. (tabloe name or database)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chigs20
ID: 17146994
EMS Lite for MySQL is a great GUI tool... I like it better than Control Center.
http://www.sqlmanager.net/en/products/mysql/manager/download

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 17147289
thankyou, i just edited it after backing up with admin sql
i hope I didnt make any mistakes
0