Solved

.rptproj is not installed.

Posted on 2006-07-20
18
14,035 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Using SQL v2K, reporting services, visual studio 2005, version 8.0.50727.42
I am an RS newbie, I had created a project, nothing crazy, it worked quite fine.  Now, however, when I login to VS in an attempt to access the project, I receive this error msg:

   The application for project 'D:\Projects\.......\Project Name.rptproj' is not installed.
   Make sure the application for the project type (.rptproj) is installed.

I tried a ton of different things, nothing worked, ultimately I uninstalled and reinstalled VS.  After doing so, I attempt to access the project and it fails w/the same error.

One of my associates indicated he'd seen similar issues with VS before, but his only resolve was to delete and recreate the project from scratch.

Any ideas?  Do I need to remove/recreate the project?

0
Comment
Question by:dbaSQL
  • 11
  • 6
18 Comments
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
Comment Utility
In VS, New Project, Business Intelligence Projects is no longer available??

all I have is this:

Project types:
+Visual Basic
+Visual C#
+Visual J#
+visual C++
+Other Project Types

Of course, each type has subtypes (hence, the '+' before each), but BI is no longer here.  Does anybody know what I should do?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
Comment Utility
and, all rpts are available/visible via Report Manager.  So, what's up with VS?  How do i get in there to my report(s) ?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
Comment Utility
Can anybody tell me how I can re-install RS 2000 report designer?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
Comment Utility
rs 2000 is not a part of VS, where RS 2005 is, so re-installation of VS will not help in this case - more over, after re-installation of VS, you will most likely lose your RS 2000 embedding... You need to find where is your intsallation files (disk) for the RS 2000 and re-install it.

Good luck,
Yurich
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ved Prakash Agrawal
Comment Utility
you need to install service pack 4 for sql server 2000....
which came for reporting services...only...
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
Comment Utility
yurich, first let me thank you for your input.  now, i have to ask you to elaborate just a bit.  remember, i am somewhat of an RS newbie.  can you explain this a bit more, please:

      >>>You need to find where is your intsallation files (disk) for the RS 2000 and re-install it.

ved, what do you mean sp4 only came for reporting services?  i beileve there's quite a bit there as it pertains to error reporting, dts and xml, replication, some configure changes (sp_configure), sql agent changes, and many more.  probably i misunderstand your statement:

       >>>which came for reporting services...only...

please clarify

 
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
Comment Utility
someone must have installed reporting services initially. if it wasn't you, check with your network/database administrator and find out who did it. then you would most likely find an installation disk (or a path to installation files on your network) for reporting services.

you may want to apply the latest service pack for your sql server (if it wasn't done) and if it's corporate installment (not only your local machine), most likely it (this patch) would be already there.

regards,
yurich
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
Comment Utility
ok, yurich, i understand that.  i just wasn't reading you properly before.  yes, i installed it, and yes, i can re-install it.  i guess i was just hoping there was another way around the problem.  i was also hoping to better understand exactly what the problem is.  i will re-install and let you know.
(also, the box has the latest sql sp)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
Comment Utility
when you re-install your reporting services you will just rectify the problem that you created when re-installed your VS... it may or may not fix the problem that you had in the very beginning.

and another note, this one is more optimistic - you DO NOT have to re-create any projects in VS if you corrupted a project file. You CAN always create a new project and just ADD all files that you had in your old, corrupted project - in this particular case it will be report files and even possibly data sets if you had any, but it will aply for any project created in VS, for C#, C++, or VB projects.

good luck,
Yurich
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
Comment Utility
Would that I were a bit more versed w/RS...I would love to create the new project with the old files now, and just get this all done.
cross your fingers, let's see how it goes
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
Comment Utility
ehm, i missed "from the scratch" - you don't have to re-create from the scratch, but of course you would have to create a new project and add existing files. but i think you got it anyway what i meant...
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
Comment Utility
yep...i got it
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
Comment Utility
well, crud.  i removed it and re-installed it completely.  the problem is still there.  course, this is likely what you meant here:  

when you re-install your reporting services you will just rectify the problem that you created when re-installed your VS... it may or may not fix the problem that you had in the very beginning.

so.  i guess i re-create the project, hopefully using pre-exiting project files.  i think.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
Comment Utility
report designer is gone, i've got a data source, through which i am viewing a procedure and it's results, how / where is New Report, such that i can create the report?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Yurich earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
i'm not sure what you mean by saying that your report designer has gone... You can't create new reports after you re-installed Reporting Services?? please elaborte, I presume you meant something else.

In the case you can create your report projects.

Create a new project, then to add an existing data source, right lick "shared data sources" folder and select add existing item, then just browse to the folder of your old project and select the existing file.

To add an existing report, do the same, but right click reports, select add existing item, browse to your existing project and select the existing file.

God luck,
Yurich
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
Comment Utility
yurich, you say 'right click reports' --- where is reports?  I am used to reports being availble from the drop down, via both the Report Project Wizard and Report Project, which invoked Report Desinger.  Neither are available to me anymore.  

I am guessing it's because BI is no longer available to me either, and I can't choose to create a bi project and add a report to the project in the layout -- so, possibly my question is why is my Business Intelligence Project option gone?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
Comment Utility
hmm... let's clarify - what you have re-installed and what happened after you re-installed it? you have presumably re-installed VS and then you have presumably re-installed reporting services (a.k.a. Business Solutions)... what did I miss??

regs,
yurich
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
Comment Utility
hi yurich.  i apologize for the delay, the problem still exists.  
i reinstalled VS and RS.
In VS, New Project, Business Intelligence Projects is no longer available.  
I'm struggling to create new reports.  I believe my shortcoming(s) here are simply my novice experience w/RS.
I do thank you for your assistance, I am going to award you and close this, and find a darn RS class.
0