Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PN/400

Posted on 2006-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Is it advisable to spend money on performance analysis tools MPG's . We are upgrading our system next year to V5R3. Ks2 partner of IBM visited last week to our office and were insisting to use PN/400 tools for performance analysis. I did  research on PN/400 here is information.

MPG Performance Navigator does a very good job of allowing to monitor the capacity and performance of the iSeries and AIX systems .  We can use the data to identify bottlenecks and fixes for the bottlenecks, to understand what might be done hardware-wise to improve the performance of the system, to identify performance and capacity trends over time so there are no surprises, and provide a host of management and executive reports to easily explain in a graphical format what is happening on the system. we will obtain data down to the job level so that we can identify WHO and what caused that spike or the runaway job.

PM/400 is a very small subset of the capabilities and information provided by MPG's Performance Navigator.

Can anybody provide more information on this topic. We used Iseries system only for billing purpose and it's going to go away in few years.

Please advice.
Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:expertsit
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LewisPower earned 400 total points
ID: 17153214
Hi Expertsit,

The AS/400 is our main production and accounting server. In this context, we don't really have a choice to use or not a performance tool. We need to fine tune our server so we don't upgrade every 5 minutes and for nothing... I need to make sure my server is working fine now and it will in 6 months too.

I have a third party package but I also read, view demos and use a little of IBM stuffs. I think their tools are now good enough for not necessary buying third party (even if I'm very happy with my third party).

In your case, it will depend of your needs. If your environment is very stable (you don't add new softwares, don't do programming, etc.) AND your machine is working fine AND you will stop using it, maybe you don't need to pay for that. Couple of check up (daily or weekly (WRKACTJOB, WRKSYSSTS, RTVDSKINF and PRTDSKINF, etc...)) could be enough.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 400 total points
ID: 17156151
expertsit:

The short answer is to ignore the advice to obtain tools for performance analysis.

If you already have a migration plan that takes you off of iSeries and you only use iSeries now for a billing application, there is no need for significant performance analysis. You won't get the benefits that long-range planning would provide. You can almost certainly get most of the possible benefits from the tools supplied for free with the system by taking some common-sense actions.

A decent performance analysis product is going to highlight areas in your applications that you can change. It will _also_ highlight areas _outside_ of your applications -- indexes will be suggested, memory pool changes, hardware additions or upgrades (e.g., add disk arms), etc.

But everything outside of application coding can be determined by what comes for free.

It doesn't sound like your company is in the mood to make changes to your app. You might create various indexes or change routing entries to route work to new memory pools or make other changes to your system structure, but a specialized toolset isn't needed for that.

Instead, post a question that outlines any performance concerns you might have and see if we can provide guidance.

Tom
0