Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I stop AOL.exe from running

Posted on 2006-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11

Hello all,

At our school, we use a content filtering service provided by a local cable company.  However, if AOL is installed on a machine you can bypass the filtering.

Is there anyway to prevent AOL.exe from running once installed.  I know that I can prevent software installations altogether, however...I'd rather not do this.

ANy help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jchismar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17147285
you can set the permissions on AOL.exe not to execute for certain users or groupes ???
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ch0wn earned 500 total points
ID: 17150482
Are you running a Windows server or are these just individual computers?

How big is the school? How many computers?

If there are just a few computers:

The best way I can think of blocking aol.exe would be to use local sercurity settings on each machine and add a software restriction for AOL.exe.

You can find detailed directions here: http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Software-Restriction-Policies.html

Now the down side of this is that you will have to create several paths because of version number and how many times AOL has been installed.

I.E.
C:\Program Files\America Online 8.0\AOL.EXE
C:\Program Files\America Online 8.0a\AOL.EXE
C:\Program Files\America Online 8.0b\AOL.EXE
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0\AOL.EXE
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0a\AOL.EXE
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0b\AOL.EXE

Also depending on how computer savy these kids are - by changing aol.exe to aol1.exe will supersede your security policy.  

You might also look into a blocking/filtering program such as Websense or SurfControl.  These will pervent AOL and other programs from running.  

If you are on a domain, I would just create a group policy to prevent people from installing programs and be done with it.  

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Ch0wn
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yurisk
ID: 17152454
On the aforementioned site there is a paragraph "Hash Rules" ,with hashes you don't
need to worry that someone just changes the file name.

Another way is thru registry tweaking, detailed description is here:
Restrict Users from Running Specific Applications (Windows 2000/Me/XP)
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/969/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ch0wn
ID: 17155404
yurisk - "On the aforementioned site there is a paragraph "Hash Rules" ,with hashes you don't
need to worry that someone just changes the file name."

True, but you would also need to install all common versions of AOL on the machine beforehand to generate a Hash Rule for each version.  
0