?
Solved

Access 2003 - Format Decimal Numbers into a whole number in a report.

Posted on 2006-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi All,
I have a query where one of it's fields is a percentage in decimal numbers and I want to make this decimal number when it appears in the report a whole number with no decimal places.
I tried formating it in the property section of the report and I set the property called "Format" to "Percent" and set the "Decimal Places" property to "0" so that it wouldn't show any decimal places but this is not what happened. Then I changed in to "General Number" and "Auto" and that gave me two decimal places or something like that.
Can anyone tell me the correct way to set these properties so that I will get a whole number for the percent value and no decimal places.
Thanks again in advance for everything.
0
Comment
Question by:sabrina_spillane
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
dannywareham earned 500 total points
ID: 17146461
When you say "make whole" do you mean round up, or just lose the decimals?

You can format to lose:

Format([youfield],"0")

Round will require a function
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 17146466
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 17146557
CStr(Cint(MyField * 100)) & "%"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 17146714
<Format" to "Percent" and set the "Decimal Places" property to "0" so that it wouldn't show any decimal places but this is not what happened.>

what did happen when you set the properties this way?

I just tested those settings on a decimal field (some have 3-4 decimal places) and did get whole numbers with no extra decimals

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabrina_spillane
ID: 17147139
When i set the format up as follows "Percent" and "Decimal Place = 0" then I get a whole number alright but it is a whole number including some of the decimals.

What I mean is this here is an example:

So I have a

Result            Percent in Report     How I want it to show up in report
16.67654         1667%                                     16% (the % sign doesn't have to be there if it can't be it doesn't matter)

So it is like it is takeing the whole number 16 and adding the first two decimal places into the whole number as well. From the result i just want to see the whole number (16) with or with out the % that doesn't matter.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 17147179
Try Format(MyField,"#0") & "%"
0