Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT - Search for words or characters in mulitiple Photoshop CS files

Posted on 2006-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,

Does anyone know of a program that can search through multiple Photoshop files for specific words or characters (user input) in text layers within a file.

Thanks in advance,

Jeff D.
0
Comment
Question by:jeffdino
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Festaman
ID: 17148515
Hello jeffdino,

Have you tryed google desktop

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Slynky earned 2000 total points
ID: 17153551
Hi, jeffdino,

If you just want to find text on text layers (and no replacing), AND you use Windows on a PC (you didn't specify), then a program I've been using for about 10 years can do that.  Take a look here:

http://www.ghisler.com/

Now, before you shrug it off, this is also a VERY useful tool for everyday management.  I never use Windows Explorer (or MY Computer) anymore.  His website has over 20 million hits, he sells in countries all over the world, and his product has been around since DOS was the only PC OS.  You might check out the features (in addition to being able to read inside PSD files...which I tested successfully).

Regards,
Slynky
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffdino
ID: 17156620
Thank you Slynky, that program is great!!!

Jeff
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 17156659
Glad to help, Jeff.  As I said, if you give that a program a chance to replace Windows Explorer, you'll never go back.

Cheers!
0