Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Access

Posted on 2006-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Here our issue. We have a computer that connects to another office using a windows rras and a citrix client to recieve certain data they are not part of us.  They have a T1 line for there outside users which they say can support 25 users. The problem we have is that certain time of the day it is extremly slow and then sometime is right on the money.  We have been told that we can get a dedicated t1 line added to there side just for our connection to them and nobody else woudl eb using it then.  What I want to know is there any other conenctions you would recommend besides a t1 line or is there something else we can do please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:ullmanneric
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Gralike earned 1000 total points
ID: 17146829
If im fair with you i wouldnt order anything until i would receive a report on what kind of traffic consumes the line and if its all needed. Next to that i would want to know how much bandwidth is consumed by one user and what the total supported bandwidth is.

Then you are able to decipher if a dedicated T1 connection is sufficient or maybe a different kind of connection is needed. To be frank im supprised by the mention that a T1 is only capable of supporting 25 Users.. Well considering  that they work on terminal sessions instead of locally and pull all the info...

ie. One can take over a client remotely and actually work on the remote client, now all consumed bandwidth would be visual data from the remote client.

Or one could run all applications locally where all the application data is pulled over the T1 line and thus consuming allot of traffic. reducing speeds and increasing loading times etc.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:PanicX
PanicX earned 1000 total points
ID: 17148684
Adding to Chris's comments, you'll also want to examine your're own bandwidth information.  Is it possible the slow peak times you're experiencing is caused by extra bandwidth from your users?  What kind of connection do you have in place now?

I would assume that a dedicated T1 from their location to yours would provide the necessary bandwidth but may in itself be unnecessary if you can find the cause of the network saturation you're experiencing now.
0