?
Solved

Textbox Attributes.Add

Posted on 2006-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
5,849 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do you pass a value from one text box to the other, in asp.net. I found this code  on EE. The two asp.net textboxes name's are Phone and Process_date.
Me.Process_date.Attributes.Add("onclick", "document.forms[0].Phone.value = this.value")

But the problem is when you look at the source code in IE, the name isn't Phone it is :
<input name="ctl00$ContentPlaceHolder1$Phone" type="text" id="ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_Phone" />

How what would the asp.net code to reference the Phone textbox?

PS I know i could use Me.Process_date.Attributes.Add("onclick", "ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_Phone.value = this.value") but it looks like the names are dynamic and could change. So i want to avoid doing this.
0
Comment
Question by:ocsurf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17147415
Me.Process_date.Attributes.Add("onclick", "javascript:document.forms[0].Phone.value = " & Phone.Text & ")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ocsurf
ID: 17147547
no it doesn't work...because the textbox html id isn't Phone it is ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_Phone
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
jjardine earned 1000 total points
ID: 17147654
dynamically create the string for your attributes by using the clientId property like this

Me.Process_date.Attributes.Add("onclick","javascript:document.forms[0]." + Phone.ClientId + ".value = " & Phone.Text & ")  

This is assuming that your Phone textbox is named Phone.    The client id will give you the value you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ocsurf
ID: 17148356
Perfect!!
0