Solved

Sharing calendar information between 5.5 & 2003 in seperate organisations.

Posted on 2006-07-20
9
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Quite simply, can it be done and if so how?

We have an W2K 5.5 exchange set-up that we want to gradually migrate users out of and in to Ex2003.   The systems are not in the same organisation.  With the process of migration being gradual some users who may need to look at each other  calendars may find themselves on seperate e-mail systems.  By default I don't think it is possible to allow access for a users to access folders across orgs.   Is this true?   Is there any third party products or work arounds that may help?

Cheers

Mark.
0
Comment
Question by:dalems
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pterranova13
ID: 17147936
Unfortunatly I am in the same boat as you with Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2003 migration. When you start moving users from 5.5 to 2k3 they will loose the ability to see things between orgs. i have talked with nurmerous consultants and there really seems to be no work arounds. I have the issue with address books. I didn't want to have to keep doing exports and imports but that is the only work around.

Maybe putting the Calanders into a public folder aspect might work. If you find something let me know, as it will be and issue with me as well and I have had no luck findiung anything to use.

Best of Luck!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dalms
ID: 17153187
I guessed others would have come across the situation... hopefully there's someone out there that's worked round it too.

You mentioed address books (GAL's?) we've set-up connectors to take care of this replication so the task is automated.  Worth a look at.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pterranova13
ID: 17154810
How did you setup the Connectors if you do not mind me asking???
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:kristinaw
kristinaw earned 200 total points
ID: 17156167
i've never really done this before, but since no one else is posting on this, maybe you can at least take a look at the link and see if you find it helpful:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring-InterOrg-Replication-Tool.html

kris.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pterranova13
ID: 17156643
Is tool abled to be used with a 5.5 exchange to a 2003 exchange different orgs and domains??????
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kentonwright earned 300 total points
ID: 17158942
We have researched this before and although we opted to go with Quest Collaboration Services, our testing showed this worked with 5.5.  Read the doc attached thoroughly as most times you can't deploy this due to the connectivity requirements (MAPI) from one box to both e-mail systems.  There are other tidbits in there you fully want to understand before you start rolling this out.    

If necessary you can dig around and find the earlier version of this that was released for 5.5 specifically.  However, that version was buggy.  The more recent version resolved several issues that existed with the original version.  But at least you have options.

All that being said, you want to migrate users as quickly as possible.  Any solutions that fills this gap requires a lot of upkeep.  Best to move quickly with the migration and turn off the tool as soon as you can afford it.

Quest migration suite (www.quest.com) also addresses the type of scenario you describe.  Their method is a "sync" between the two foreign systems.  They keep the mailboxes update to date on both sides.  They also have tools to migrate the AD accounts and workstations over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dalems
ID: 17168468
Hi all,

Kristinaw - Thanks for the link.  Not sure but looks like the tool is for between orgs of the same version... or at least not 5.5 anyway.  Says there was an old 5.5 version tho so maybe be able to use that one way and the new one the other... worth a look.

pterranova - in regard to your query on the connectors have a look at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822921.  Hope it helps.  Also just search for other info on ADC's.

Kentonwright - Sounds interesting and I'll check out the products you mention.  However, I can't see an attchment.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kentonwright
ID: 17168505
Sorry the attachment mentioned is the readme file that comes when you download the InterOrg replication tool.  When you extract the executable, there will be a Word doc included.  It goes into much detail on setting the tool up.

KW
0
 

Author Comment

by:dalems
ID: 17168526
Ah! IC.  Thanks
0