[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing time zones on my computer screw up my full day events in my calendar

Posted on 2006-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have now relocated to from Edmonton Canada to Houston I adjusted my laptop clock to from Mountian time to Central time.  

Problem is, all of my 1 day events are shifted from the start day at 1AM to the following day at 1AM.

This is a problem with a lot of my events as I have set up Holidays and other multi-day events on my calendar that are a mess.

For now, I have switched back to Mountain time, any ideas of how to change with out screwing up so many full day events?
0
Comment
Question by:rorybrady
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17146960
Greetings, rorybrady !

Make sure you have the latest update for your version of Outlook. Outlook 2003 is up to service pack 2 and hotfixes.

Crossing time zone is a problem with Outlook appointments and calendar.  Unless you want stay with the old setup, the calendar events will be off.  You will need to reset them manually.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorybrady
ID: 17147011
What do you mean by "stay with the old setup" and "the calendar events will be off"?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17147422
Have you also changed the "time zone" setting within Outlook's calendar options?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 17147491
Otherwise, here's your work arounds.........

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262451/en-us
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17147817
>> What do you mean by "stay with the old setup" and "the calendar events will be off"?

Stay with Mountain time.  If you go to Central time, calendar events will be incorrect.
0