Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email Address Tracking...

Posted on 2006-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Dear All,

Every day some one sending me mail saying somthing new and new things by email.
I am always wondering from where they get my email id.
Some day back some one send me mail saying that i am bill gates and want password and all...
But i didn't give because i knew that How Bill
Gates Send me mail :)

So any onehelp me how can i trace the email ?
How can i trace the Location of Email coming from ?

Gen
0
Comment
Question by:mtc_com
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dbergert earned 100 total points
ID: 17147256
even if you could track it... they would probably just spoof the IP anyway...  
you best best is to use a spam filtering solution or client..

you can look at the headers of the email to get some more information, but most likely it is spoofed...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:e_vanheel
e_vanheel earned 100 total points
ID: 17149642
We have a Barracuda Spam firewall (hardware) - We have blocked over 1,000,000 emails this year alone.  You will more likely then not, not be able to track where the email is coming from like Dbergert said due to many reasons.

What would you do if you could trace where the email is coming from?  What are you trying to accomplish? - stop email from them?  
0